Albion Hotel & Grounds (fmr)

17-19 Avon Tce York

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Register of the National Estate Registered 25 Sep 2085

02864 Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Statement of Significance

The Albion is a good representative example of two stages of Victorian Georgian architectural style that makes a considerable contribution to the historic townscapes of the Blandstown precinct, and the town of York. The Albion is of historical significance as an integral part of the early development of Blandsown, a way of life no longer practiced, and associations with W Edgar who had the first licence in 1861.

Physical Description

The place evidences two distinctive buildings that are semidetached. The single storey dwelling is close to the road frontage and parallel to it. The front wall is rendered. It is symmetrical with a central front door flanked by single double-hung windows. The high-pitched hipped roof breaks pitch over the front veranda that is supported by square timber posts.
The two-storey addition is at right angles to the original dwelling with landscaped gardens to its front and west side. It evidences verandas to the “front” and both sides with the east side veranda extending over part of the roof of the dwelling. The two-storey section addresses the secondary street front of Revett Place. The building is likely rendered masonry. The roof is hipped with break pitch over the verandas that are supported by stop-chamfered square timber post at both levels. There is a decorative timber valance on the first floor.
It is claimed that the dwelling was the original inn with a large cellar.

History

After York was opened for selection in 1830, the first settlers, arrived in 1831 from the Swan River settlement with the task of establishing a Government Farm. Balladong Farm was settled in 1831 by William Heal, later H. Bland after whom Blandstown is named. Stephen Stanley Parker had arrived in the Colony with his parents in 1830. After marrying Elizabeth Sewell in 1844 he purchased Balladong Farm in 1848. During the 1850s, Parker developed the property into a very successful farm. The “village” now known as Blandstown, the oldest privately settled part of the York town, developed around Balladong Farm due to the influential presence, water supply, and the river crossing.
In 1860 SS Parker sold 32 perches to Archibald Edgar, victualler for 18 pound. He had the first licence for the Albion Inn. In 1861, he borrowed 200 pounds from Frederick Wittenoom, likely to build the hotel.

Authenticity: Moderate/high

Fair/good