Lunn's Landing Siding - Site of

Shire of Toodyay

S of Culham

Chinese Market Gardens

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course. Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct, in which case the precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or Shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition and interpretation.

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for the associations with the railways and Chinese market gardens in the area. The site has research value as it has potential to contain subsurface archaeological remains.

There was no tangible evidence marking the location of the former siding.

History

A. Lloyd and his brother David took up Coondle subdivision in about 1899. In 1913, David Lloyd sold 80 acres of his land to Yock Lunn, a Chinese gardener. Until that time, Lunn had leased land at 'Nardie'. He was a man of some standing in the Western Australian Chinese Community and had acted on the Chinese Consul's behalf in occasions. He later took over Donegan's Store and set up a vegetable shop in Toodyay. He sent cauliflowers and cabbages to Kalgoorlie by train and the siding near his home was called Lunn's Landing. The market gardens were still there in the late 1940's. Mr Yock Lunn lived there for many years until he returned to China.

None

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other