St Swithun's Church

Shire of Kalamunda

195 Lesmurdie Rd Lesmurdie

Registered as part of P16819 Lesmurdie Group

Kalamunda

Category 1

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing so. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

The following statement is drawn from the register entry for the inclusion of the place in the state register of heritage places in 2005.
St Swithun’s Church, a single-storey Federation Gothic style church of local laterite stone with brick quoining has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons;
·         The church together with the associated buildings through its associations with the influential early Sanderson family, and provision of educational, health and religious services, is closely linked to the development of the Kalamunda district in the 20th century, and particularly the locality of Lesmurdie, which derives its name from Lesmurdie House & Estate.
·         The group is rare in Western Australia as the heart of a planned village-style community modelled on traditional British class society, funded by and built on land originally owned by local developer, lawyer and State politician Archibald Sanderson, and designed by his brother-in-law, prominent Perth architect George Herbert Parry;
·         St Swithun’s Church is a modest and representative example of a Federation Gothic style church, exhibiting pleasing proportions and simple Gothic details, and set within a bushland garden setting, which combine’s with the Church to produce attractive environs.

Physical Description

Small brick and laterite stone church of typical plan form. Steeply pitched corrugated metal roof with a cross at the apex. Timbered gabled which is mirrored in the detail of the open sided porch to the entrance. The front elevation is painted block with painted brick edging. The side elevations are of random stone laterite construction with red brick quoining to openings. Pointed arch windows set in square headed timber frames. The front entrance (west elevation) is accessed by painted concrete steps. A small memorial garden is planted to the side of the church.

Technology, religion, local heroes

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good This church was constructed under the patronage of Archibald Sanderson, the resident of the nearby 'Lesmurdie House'. Sanderson's mother-in-law, Mary was a devout Anglican who found it difficult while she was staying at Lesmurdie to attend the only church in the district. Archibald Sanderson proposed, therefore, to have a church built locally, so that his mother-in-law could easily attend services as often as she desired. To this end, Sanderson granted a one acre plot of land (Kalamunda Lot 210) to the Church of England as the site for a new church. Plans were drawn up by architect George Herbert Parry, Mary Parry’s son and Maude Sanderson’s brother, in 1908 and early 1909. Building of the church commenced in 1909 with the volunteer labour of local stonemason, Mr Johnson, together with builders Gilchrist, Patterson and McClure. By June 1909, the Lesmurdie church was apparently well- advanced in construction. By October of the same year, the church was nearly completed. To this point, the building work had cost £255, towards which the church office had given £100, with £20 granted towards the furnishing of the church. The church was built with walls of locally quarried laterite set in pale coloured cement. Buttresses and corners of the walls were to be of brick, and the mouldings and buttresses were to be cement rendered. The corrugated iron roof was supported on jarrah beams and no ceiling was provided (until the later 1950s). The casement windows were arranged in a pattern of three doubles on the south side and two on the north to permit a cooling cross breeze in the hot summer months. The windows, with Oregon frames, were imported ready glazed from England St Swithun’s Church was consecrated on 16 January 1910 by the Anglican Bishop of Perth, Charles Owen Leaven Riley. Unfortunately, by this time, Mary Parry, for whose benefit the building of the church was originally proposed, had passed away. After an illness of some months, she died in Perth at the end of October 1909. The first Rector of St Swithun’s Church was G.H. Parry’s brother, Rev. Lionel Walpole Parry. In 1987, improvements to St Swithun’s Church were carried out. These included the replacement of parts of the iron roof and repainting of the renovated surface; the repainting of exterior woodwork; the inspection and remediation of electrical wiring; the carpeting of the previously bare concrete floor; and the replacement of curtains hung behind the altar. The grounds of the Church were also improved by planting of trees and shrubs. The completed Rectory and Hall was dedicated by the Archbishop of Perth, Dr Peter Carnley, on 6 December 1987. In December 1990, St Swithun’s Church obtained the old organ from St Barnabas Church, Kalamunda.