12 Wheeler St York

Part of Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Register of the National Estate Nominated 21 Mar 1978

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

02864 Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Statement of Significance

Kitty Paw Cottage 12 Wheeler Street, is historically significant for the associations with Robert Wheeler who had 5 houses built; four for rental and his own at No 4, and the others at Nos, 2, 10, 12, and 14 Wheeler Street. Wansbrough who constructed the houses is of significance as a reputable builder and identity of the period. Kitty Paw Cottage retains its intact form and represents the 1860’s period and Wansbrough construction, demonstrating an early dwelling that makes a contribution to the historic townscapes of the Blandstown precinct, and of the town of York.

Physical Description

The single storey masonry residence has a pavilion gable roof with a separate front skillion veranda roof supported by square timber posts with simple decorative brackets. The frontage is symmetrical with a central entry flanked by single–multi-paned windows. A painted brick chimney at the west end is corbelled evident with double clay pots.

History

After York was opened for selection in 1830, the first settlers, arrived in 1831 from the Swan River settlement with the task of establishing a Government Farm. Balladong Farm was settled in 1831 by William Heal, later H. Bland after whom Blandstown is named. Stephen Stanley Parker had arrived in the Colony with his parents in 1830. After marrying Elizabeth Sewell in 1844 he purchased Balladong Farm in 1848. During the 1850s, Parker developed the property into a very successful farm. The “village” now known as Blandstown, the oldest privately settled part of the York town, developed around Balladong Farm due to the influential presence, water supply, and the river crossing.
In 1883 SS Parker sold one acre of locations u and v to Robert J Wheeler, a wheelwright, for 40 pounds. Robert Wheeler represents the enterprise of the early settlers in Blandstown having organised the construction of 5 houses in Wheeler Street in the 1860s. The Wheeler brothers built houses for themselves at Nos 2 and 4, and then cottages for their workers at Nos 10, 12, 14 Wheeler Street. Wheeler utilised the reputable building expertise of Wansbrough in partnership with Christie.
In 1870, Wheeler Street was gazetted as a public roadway. It was called Hooley Street at that time and officially changed to Wheeler Street in c.1949.

Integrity: Moderate/High
Authenticity: Moderate/High