HOUSE, 13 JOHN STREET

13 John St North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House, 13 John Street, is a typical brick and iron single storey cottage dating from the 1890s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 13 John Street, is a single storey rendered brick and iron cottage with an asymmetrical facade designed as a simple example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. Walls are rendered brick. Roof is hipped and gabled corrugated iron with no eaves. There is a timber pergola on brick piers to the front of house. Front elevation is asymmetrical with a gable over the projecting room which is ornamented with simple timber barge detailing. Original corbelled chimney is extant. There is a high level rendered brick wall to the front boundary.

History

John Street was the main road surveyed through the parcel of land granted to Lt. Con. John Bruce in 1857. The land remained undivided and undeveloped until after John Bruce’s death, when his widow arranged for it to be auctioned as residential lots. A land sale was held in October 1890 to dispose of the estate of John Bruce. A large attendance resulted in all 88 lots being sold, for sums ranging from £21 to £102, at an average price of £33/16/0, well above the anticipated price. Towards the end of 1891, the new owners approached the Fremantle Council requesting that scrub be cleared so that they could access their blocks, and it is likely that this is when John Street, which had been marked on survey diagrams from at least 1833, was actually created. The area at this time was known as ‘Brucetown’. Pensioner Road, which ran from Stirling Highway (then Bruce Street) to the ocean and beach along the route of current Tydeman Road between Stirling Highway and the railway, and continuing beyond this point at the same angle, was renamed John Street in the late 1890s, being the continuation of the current John Street. This name remained until towards the end of the twentieth century, when roads were realigned to accommodate the expansion of Fremantle Port, and the current alignment of Tydeman Road was constructed.

The present John Street, from Stirling Highway to the Swan River, developed as a predominantly residential area, with the exception of the Gresham Hotel (to 1934) and the North Fremantle Oval (later Gilbert Fraser Reserve). At the western end of the street a number of prominent homes were built, while the eastern end was characterised by workers cottages. Long residential blocks on the south side of the street, east of the oval, had a number of cottages built along their rear boundary, facing the water. These were reported to have flooded frequently. The street overall fell into disrepair in the decades following World War Two, with many of the larger residences used as boarding houses and the cottages rented out. Many German and Polish migrants took up residence in this period. From the 1980s, gentrification of the area began, with older places either being restored or demolished to construct higher density housing. In the 1990s, most of the older houses at the eastern end of the street were demolished to allow for new waterside developments, most notably Pier 21.

House, 13 John Street was constructed c.1893 for John Frank Preston. From 1895 to 1911 the place was owned and occupied by Ernest Walter Oakley. In 1911, the house was purchased by Frederick William Stanley, blacksmith, who in Post Office Directories appears to be residing at Duplex 7-9 John Street during this period. Elsie May Loane, married woman, purchased the property in 1919. From 1940 to 1976 the place was owned by Hudsons, first Florence Mary Hudson (married woman) and then, following her death in 1974, Douglas James Hudson (moulder). James Hudson is listed as resident at the place in the 1940s. A 1939 plan shows the footprint of the house as an unusually shaped timber residence with a verandah to the eastern half of the John Street elevation, and separate laundry, water closet and tank stand to the rear. A second house is shown at the rear of the Lot, facing the river.

This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

Moderate degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, partially restored, some loss of fabric and alterations).
Moderate degree of authenticity with basic original fabric remaining.Some loss of fabric.

test