Residence

City of Bayswater

41 Drake Street Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value for its demonstration of the form and detail of a simple Inter War Californian Bungalow style residence.

• The place has historic value for its association with the ongoing development of this portion of Bayswater in the 1920s

• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale and form of housing in the 1920s for working families.

A single storey house of timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding on a corner lot.

The house has a hipped and gabled corrugated metal roof, penetrated by one brick chimney with corbelling and clay pots towards the rear. The house has a central projecting bay facing the primary street frontage with a timber framed sash window in the centre and a gable above. The roof extends at a slight pitch break to create a wraparound verandah, supported on square timber posts with decorative timber brackets and a simple open timber balustrade. The right side of the verandah has been infilled and the forward facing wall of the left side of the verandah contains the front entry door with leadlight sidelights. To the secondary street frontage there is a projecting bay at the rear with a pair of timber framed sash windows and a gable above.

The house is set behind a rendered pier and panel fence with timber picket infill and mature plantings.

History

The subdivision plan for this portion of Bayswater was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1903. From the available information it seems that this lot was not developed until c1924 when the first occupant was recorded living at the property.

Signwriter, Alfred Henry Jefferies and his wife Margaret Alice August, nee Moate lived at the property for only a few years before the place was occupied by Stanley Walter Hicks and his wife Edith Eliza Hicks.

Aerial photographs indicate that the place has not changed significantly in the original portion of the building facing Drake Street. There have been a series of additions across the rear elevation that are accommodated under the skillion roof line.

29 Local Heritage Survey

Inter-War California Bungalow