Wearne Hostel

Town of Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 14 Jul 2000 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Recorded

Register of the National Estate Permanent 26 Oct 1999

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Statement of Significance

A remarkable and imposing collection of buildings with considerable landscape and architectural value.
Social and cultural significance in relation to the formation of charitable Institutions in this state and the
personages involved.

1995 Comment: Considerable historic, social and aesthetic importance. A prominent landmark.
A sprawling single and two-storey inter-connecting collection of buildings which have been sympathetically restored to conform to a rather eclectic Queen Anne style favoured during the Gold Boom years. The stone and iron-roofed buildings have attractive wooden verandahs with valances and crossed beams. Some verandahs are enclosed. Brick string courses contrast with the stone blocks which are either smooth-faced or pillow and of various sizes and shapes, adding texture and interest to the building. The south-facing and first section has an attractive large arched window surmounted with (smaller stone/bricks?) down to the strings. The gables are half-timbered. The corner tower has round windows in its facets with decorative mouldings. Unfortunately it is crowned with a small pyramidal roof replacing the original tall witch's hat.
Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register.

Reason for Inclusion
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

The Ministering Children's League was a world-wide organisation founded by the Countess of Meath in England. The
original concept was based on a popular book published in 1854 which encouraged children to care for those in need.
In 1891 the Cottesloe branch of the League was inaugurated by Mrs Marion Holmes and land was subsequently granted
by the government for the erection of the home opposite the beach on the comer of Warton Street. In 1896 the
foundation stone was laid and in 1897 the first stage of the convalescent home, the male ward, was completed.
Subsequent additions for women patients were made in 1901 and in 1909 another substantial section facing the ocean
was added. Unfortunately the original witch's hat on the tower has been replaced by a less imposing and squat roof. In
1942 the military took over the building, then it reopened in 1946. The word "Children" was dropped from the title and in
WWII it was known as the Ministering League Convalescent Home or M.L.C. The government purchased the home in
...?. The Church of England became Trustees, and the organisation became known as the Meath Ministering League
Anglican Homes Incorporated. The building has also been known as the Fremantle Hospital Annexe. In 1984 "Weame"
a hostel for the aged was opened.
Interim Listing on Register of Heritage Places - 24 March, 2000