Headframe and Winder House & Engine

Shire of Leonora

Lot 1128 Tower St Gwalia

Leonora

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Feb 1998 Category 1

Category 1

The highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Winder House and winder has scientific value as a fine example of a large, steam powered winding machine which operated from 1912 to 1963, and is an example of the technological achievement of 1912. The structures have rarity value as the Headframe of 1899, is the only large timber 'underlie' or 'incline' headframe surviving in Australia, and the Winder is the largest steam winding engine of its kind in Australia.

Physical Description

Hie inclined headframe is constructed mainly of Oregon timber and contains an ore bin and inclined ramp. Some structural members measure 18m x 0.3m x 0.3m. The headframe was extended in 1913.
The conservation report by Hardcastle and Richards Pty Ltd, February 1995, states that the headframe is a rare example of the form of construction and materials used. The structure was relocated in 1987, as it was necessary for its survival. The Headframe is considered to be in a stable after its relocation to its current position.
The Winder House is of Oregon timber framed construction with timber and steel tie trusses for the main roof spans and corrugated galvanised iron roof cladding. The walls are also clad in corrugated iron which has been replaced in recent years.
The winder is considered to be the largest of its kind in Australia and the last operating steam winder in Australia, working until 1963.

History

The inclined timber Headframe, containing an ore bin and inclined ramp; was constructed mainly of oregon timber. It was built in 1899, extended in 1913 to accommodate a larger winder engine, and relocated to the current site, in 1987. The relocation of the Headframe and Winder House was carried out by the Western Mining Corporation because they needed to extend their mining operations over the site.
The Winder House is of timber framed construction with oregon timber and steel tie trusses for the main roof spans and corrugated galvanised iron cladding and roofing. It was built in 1913, and relocated to its present site in 1987. The Winder House houses steam winder claimed to be the largest such machine remaining in Australia. The winder was made by Fraser and Chalmers of Erith, Kent, shipped to Fremantle, railed to Gwalia and pulled by donkey team from the rail siding to the site. It was rated at l,000hp and capable of hauling at 1,500 feet per minute. To accommodate its larger size and power, and also to accommodate larger ore skips and bins, the existing headframe was extended in height.

INTEGRITY: High
AUTHENTICITY: High