Floreat Park Primary School

38 Chandler Av West Floreat

Construction Date

Constructed from 1982, Constructed from 1964, Constructed from 1950, Constructed from 1956, Constructed from 2010

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a largely intact example of a Post World War II complex of educational buildings that feature the style and detail of the period.

The place has historic significance for its association with the settlement of Floreat and the provision of education to the
community of Floreat Park.

The place has social value for the members of the local community, particularly past students and staff.

Physical Description

Floreat Park Primary School is located to the west of Howtree Place and south of The Boulevard, two of the main roads running through the suburb.

The school is of traditional design displaying many features of academic architecture of the 1950s including brick and render construction with terracotta tiled roofs. The school is mainly single storey though sections of the buildings do incorporate a lower level to take account of the changing land levels across the site.

The lower sections of the elevations are face brick with the upper sections rendered. Windows are multi-paned timber framed sash openings. The roofs are hipped with tall white painted brick chimneys, it is unknown whether the traditional fireplaces still remain extant inside the class rooms.

The school is arranged in a series of ranges around an enclosed court yard, new development has occurred to the north western corner of the site and the oval/sports field is located to the west of the main school buildings.

History

Departmental action on the construction of Floreat Park Primary School was initiated in December 1948, when it was considered that a six roomed school would meet the district’s educational requirements for a considerable period of time. Planning for Floreat Park Primary School began when expenditure was approved by State Government for a new school on 22nd February 1949 at a cost of £28,000.

In January 1951, the school was opened for the first enrolments and an item in the local press described the new school as follows:
'The building consists of five classrooms, a headmaster's room, medical room, stores and large library. An undercroft has been used to provide lavatories, cloakrooms and shelters. In designing the school particular attention was paid to natural lighting, ventilation and acoustics. The class rooms are considerably larger than the old-type to provide space for the new tubular school furniture.'

By the time of completion the school was already too small for the demands for enrolment. In 1953, 4 prefabricated classrooms were added and within a further 12 months, another 4 prefabricated classrooms were added and two brick classrooms were built. In 1955, a verandah was constructed on the north-eastern side of one of the units for protection from the sun.

Since the 1950s, the school buildings and facilities have been added to or modified as the population has changed and in accordance with changing education practices. A common practice over the decades has been the addition and removal of transportable classrooms when the school population changed.

Recent changes include in 2009 the addition of two classrooms and a music and art block, while the existing buildings were upgraded and a new shade structure was built.

In 2011 and 2016, more classrooms were added to serve the growing population in the area and a specialised early childhood education building was constructed on site.