Cottage, 35 King Street

Town of East Fremantle

35 King St East Fremantle

East Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 1997 Category B

Category B

Considerable heritage significance at a local level; places generally considered worthy of high level of protection, to be retained and appropriately conserved; provide strong encouragement to owners under the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A Heritage Assessment / Impact Statement to be required as corollary to any development application. Incentives to promote heritage conservation may be considered where desirable conservation outcomes may be otherwise difficult to achieve.

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE
No 35 King Street is a single storey house constructed in timber framing and weatherboard cladding with a corrugated iron roof. The place has historic and aesthetic value with its contribution to Plympton's high concentration of worker’s cottages and associated buildings. It contributes to the local community’s sense of place.
The place has considerable heritage value for its intrinsic aesthetic value as a Federation Bungalow and it retains a moderate degree of authenticity and a high degree of integrity.
The additions to the rear have no significance.
AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 35 King Street has considerable aesthetic value as a typical Federation Bungalow. It retains all the characteristic features of a dwelling of the type and period.
HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE
No 35 King Street has some historic value. It was part of the suburban residential development associated with the expansion of East Fremantle during the Goldrush period of the 1880s and 1890s.
SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE
SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
No 35 King Street has some social value. It is associated with a significant area of worker’s cottages which contributes to the community's sense of place.
RARITY
No 35 King Street is not rare in the immediate context but Plympton has rarity value as a working class suburb.

Federation
Domestic Carpenter w Georgian Influences

No 35 King Street is a single storey cottage constructed in timber framing and weatherboard cladding with a 'M' format corrugated iron roof. It is a simple expression of the Federation Bungalow style. The front elevation is symmetrically planned with a central door and hopper light flanked by sidelights and single pane double hung sash windows. The facade features a full width bullnosed verandah supported on timber posts.
There are additions to the rear.
The place is consistent with the pattern of development in Plympton and plays an important role in the pattern of development of a working class suburb.

Historic Theme: Demographic Settlement

Plympton is a cohesive precinct where most of the places were constructed in the late nineteenth century and the first quarter of the twentieth century. It is comprised primarily of homes for workers and their families with a high concentration of small lots with timber, brick and stone cottages.

Federation Carpenter Gothic