Church & Cemetery, Gwalla

Shire of Northampton

to be added to precinct assessment P4226

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The ruins of the Gwalla Church are very significant socially as the first interdenominational church in
Northampton. It has aesthetic significance for its prominent location overlooking the townsite and the
surrounding district. Historically it is significant for its association with Joseph Horrocks and early
pioneers. The Gwalla Church is an integral part of the Gwalla Precinct, which includes the adjacent
cemetery, the mine site, ruins of Horrocks' walls, the site of the first railway station cottage stone ruins,
as well as stone and CGI miners' cottages.

Physical Description

The site contains the stone walled yard and ruins of the Gwalla Interdenominational Church. Although in Horrocks'
style, the churchyard walls have a smooth capping and are badly deteriorated. The stone church walls are in
ruins, generally only 1.2m high, with one section rising to just over 2m at the stair to the original choir loft and bell
tower. The base of the walls has been rendered, however it has not been possible to ascertain if this was original
render or a later addition possibly to control moisture. Indications remain of a rendered horizontal band running
around the walls in places. In 1993 a community effort attempted to stabilise what remains of the walls by applying
a mortar capping. Stone rubble was cleared back to better identify the walls and original fabric which has helped
considerably with the interpretation of the place. This work has undoubtedly arrested the rapidly deteriorating site
while there was still something to protect however, some detailed archaeological work at that time may have been
beneficial. Investigation of the site, together with the adjoining cemetery site would still be advantageous and
should be carried out.

History

The Gwalla Church, the first in the district, was erected by 'Dr' J.L. Horrocks [See Thematic Framework Section -
Storylines for further information on Horrocks] on his Gwalla mining property. Prominently situated on a hill now
overlooking the town of Northampton, the church was for the use of all denominations. Built on the lines of an
English Parish Church, it had a choir loft and was fully furnished. The first service at the Gwalla Church was held
on 4 October 1864. To emphasise that no denomination had prior right to the use of the church Horrocks had the
following words from Isaiah inscribed on the wall: "Thy house shall be called a house of prayer for all people".
However, with the establishment and development of the township each denomination built its own church. After
fifty years continuous service the Gwalla Church was no longer in use and the last regular service was held in
1913. It was then decided to divide the church furnishings among the different religions. The bell was eventually
moved to Perth's Wesley Church and the church fell into disrepair.
Although leading Northampton residents were strongly urged to raise money to repair the building, the war years
intervened and in a struggling community money was needed for other causes. Storms caused considerable
damage to the church; the roof was removed during a severe cyclone in 1921. The timber and iron was removed
in 1926 and the walls were lowered to ensure safety. ,
On the closure of the nearby mine the Gwalla property then became a farm, passing through several hands until it
came into the possession of Mrs. Hilda Williams. Mrs. Williams gratuitously gave the land on which the remains of
the church and the adjacent cemetery [Site 132] are situated, with access road, to the Shire of Northampton.
The original stone with text from Isaiah, was found amongst the rubble during stabilisation work, and is now in the
care of the Anglican Rector Mr Peter Harris. The original stone inscribed with the date 1863, was anonymously
returned to the site around the time stabilisation work was being carried out. Both stones are temporarily in the
care of Rev Peter Harris (non-stipendiary Anglican Rector), until they can be secured on the site.

Chronology Entries