Commercial Premises, Grantham, Jersey and Nanson Streets

38-42, 46-56 Grantham Street, 81 Nanson Street Wembley

Location Details

38-42 Grantham Street (NE cnr of Grantham St and Nanson St) 46-56 Grantham Street (NW cnr of Grantham and Jersey St) 81 Nanson Street (NW cnr of Grantham st and Nanson St)

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

This group of shops have historic value for their association with the growth of the Wembley area in the post war period.

This group of shops have some aesthetic value for the remaining form and detail demonstrating the Post War International style.

Physical Description

The commercial premises form two short ranges of shops between Griffiths Lane and Jersey Street and Gaynor Lane and Berresford Lane. All the units are of single storey construction and were constructed in the 1950s and 1960s but have been modified since resulting in the loss of original detail and subsequently the original aesthetic. The shops on the corners of Jersey Street and Nanson Street have angled frontages facing the intersections and were generally the earlier developments. Some of the shops have retained the original form of the shop windows including the highlight windows though the majority of the frontages are
no longer original.

46-56 Grantham Street
No. 48 Grantham Street presents with a traditional shop frontage which incorporates the recessed entrance with angled window and large window with highlight windows to the street frontage. Nos. 48 and 46 both have retained the awning canopy across the frontages and around to the side elevation.

81 Nanson Street
No. 81 Nanson Street, on the corner of Grantham Street and Nanson Street appears to have either been substantially remodelled in the late 1960s/early 1970s or was rebuilt. The corner unit incorporates the angled frontage relating to the intersection and has an extensive glazed frontage addressing both streets. The place is of brick construction with a flat roof and deep flat canopy above the shop frontages.

38-42 Grantham Street
Nos. 38-42 Grantham Street were constructed in the early 1960s with the majority of the shop frontages having undergone alteration in the form of recladding, replacement windows and doors which has impacted the authenticity of these buildings.

History

These premises were built in the period between 1953 and 1964 and are representative of the population growth in the district following World War Two. The architect and builder of the premises have not been determined in this research.

The clustering of small shops at intersections enabled most households to walk to their local suppliers. The occupants of these shops have changed since their construction from the provision of household goods to more specialist retailers.

Since their construction the form and extent of these premises have not changed significantly although internally the has been ongoing modifications to suit changing requirements.

Integrity: Moderate
Authenticity: Little