Forrestania - Trial Plots of New Land - Site of

Shire of Kondinin

Forrestania

11 kms east of RPF Forrestania

Kondinin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 26 Jul 2020

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course. Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct, in which case the precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or Shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition or interpretation.

The site represents developments in the region.

History

In 1958, George Burvill (Department of Agriculture) visited Hyden to inspect the land east of the Hyden region with the view to establishing a civilian land settlement scheme. He headed for Forrestania on the 9 October 1958, with F Meeking as a guide, and accompanied by a local party of men.

In 1959, experimental 10 acre sites were developed at a site 11 kilometres east of the Rabbit Proof Fence. 5 Agricultural Department officers, a member of the Hyden Progress Association, Kondinin Shire, and Central Regional Council were all involved. The trial plots conducted between 1958 and 1966 by the Hyden Progress Association, under the supervision of the Narrogin Agricultural Department officer Tommy Dowell, were very successful and the area was declared suitable for extended settlement. A chain of rainfall gauges proved that the rainfall was the same as for Hyden.
Holland's Track passes through the Forrestania region.

There were too many constraints for the new land farmers, with the basic infrastructure establishment costs more than the government would undertake; the roads were not conducive to traffic, reliable water supplies needed to be assured, the railway was not planned to be extended, and the settlers were slow to take up the land.

AMAX commenced nickel exploration in the region, and a Finnish company Outo Kumpu is now mining the nickel at Forrestania, and there are two more nickel mines further east. During the course of nickel exploration, gold was discovered, and the Bounty Gold Mine now mines the gold deposits at Forrestania. A power line from the Collie Power station is connected to Forrestania, through Kondinin.