Addie Mills Centre and Royal Poinciana Tree

City of Gosnells

4 Astley Gosnells

Lot 3 on Diagram 84821

Tree: Delonix regia

Gosnells

Statement of Significance

Addie Mills Centre has historic value as an illustration of the changing demographic of the Gosnells community through the provision of aged care facilities.

The Addie Mills Centre has historic value for its association with Audrey Mills and her husband, former Mayor Arthur Mills who together provided many years of community service.

The Addie Mills Centre has social value for the seniors in the City of Gosnells who have attended the centre for over thirty years.

The Royal Poinciana tree has rarity and aesthetic value as a excellent example of the species.

Physical Description

The Addie Mills senior citizens centre was constructed in the 1970s and extended in the late 1990s to provide important facilities for the local community. The single storey buildings are located on the north-eastern side of Astley Street close to the junction with Albany Highway to its south and the Canning River and natural environment to the north.

The brick buildings are simple in design with regularly placed tall windows in a pale brick façade. There are two gabled port cocheres to the place providing sheltered cover for vehicular drop-off. The roof is predominantly gabled forms with skillion raised dormers, clad in Colorbond.

The rear of the Addie Mills Centre has a garden setting with gazebo.

The Royal Poinciana Tree is located to the front of the building opposite the main entrance. The mature tree is a good example of its type and provides a landmark in the streetscape due to its rarity.

History

The Addie Mills Centre was established in 1977 as a social centre for seniors and people with disabilities. The place was named to honour Audrey (Addie) Mills, wife of Mayor Arthur Mills who served as Mayor 1973-1979 and contributed forty two years to public service in Gosnells. Addie Mills was well known for her commitment to the district. She died in a motor vehicle accident in 1976.

The centre provides a social club and support services including in-centre dining, podiatry, hairdresser, Meals On Wheels, information and referral services and free bus to the centre.

The centre underwent a major extension to the south west in 1996 at a cost of $1.2 million. The original building was also renovated at this time including the replacement of the original Marseilles pattern roof tiles. The roof tiles were replaced with Colorbond in 2012.

The Royal Poinciana (Delonix regia) is located at the front entrance of the Addie Mills Centre. This variety is also known as peacock flower or orchid tree. It is a native of Madagascar and has a spectacular show of orange/red orchid-like flowers all over the umbrella shaped canopy. Because it normally grows in subtropical conditions this specimen, while it flowers well, rarely produces seeds in its large long seed pods.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: High degree