Lake Grace Hospital Precinct

Shire of Lake Grace

Stubbs St Lake Grace

Lake Grace

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Sep 1998 Category C

Category C

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. The owner would be required to submit a development application for approval prior to any redevelopment. It is recommended that the place is photographically recorded prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The precinct represents the development of health and hospital services in Lake Grace since 1925. It has significant associations with the Flying Doctor service, John Flynn, Dr Margaret Clarke, hospital administrators, staff and patients from the Lake Grace community.

Lake Grace Memorial Hospital: 1952
Brick construction with dado wall face brick and rendered above. The hipped roof is tiled.
The entry is defined by a block tower cutting into the roof.

Nurses Quarters: 1952
Brick construction with render. The hipped roof is tiled. Outlook over the lake.

Former maternity Block: 1960's
Transportable building, timber framed and asbestos clad.

Lattice enclosed drying sheds: 1952
Timber framed free standing with gable roof and lattice enclosure.

History

In March 1926, the Australian Inland Mission opened a hospital in Lake Grace. It was closely associated with John Flynn and the Royal Flying Doctor Service. It was a cottage hospital under the charge of Sisters Bennett and Cousins. In 1926, a medical fund scheme was established to obtain the services of a doctor in Lake Grace, and Dr Fry subsequently commenced practice. The hospital developed and the verandahs were enclosed to allow for more wards and operating facilities. In 1930, a local committee took control of the hospital. In 1932, Dr Margaret Clarke took over from Dr Fry. In 1949, plans were prepared for a new hospital facility, and the foundation stone for the hospital was laid on 2 December 1950 by Mr Bishop. The Lake Grace Memorial Hospital and nurses quarters were opened on the 29 November 1952, by Dame Florence Cardell-Oliver, MLA. The 16 bed hospital and separate nurses quarters cost £130,000. The former AIM hospital was 'renovated' to house the hospital domestic staff, and two 150,000 gallon underground water tanks were constructed (since demolished). In 1980, the separate building which had been constructed as a Maternity wing, was closed and converted by volunteer labour, into a Frail Aged Lodge. It was no longer part of the Hospital management. In 1984, the hospital underwent major renovations and repairs. Up until 1995, the hospital was a departmental hospital run form Narrogin. At a public meeting the vote was for a local Health Services Board to manage the Lake Grace Hospital. The anesthetist and surgeon travel from Wagin twice a month for scheduled surgery.

Lake Grace Memorial Hospital:
Integrity: Intact/ Redeemable
Authenticity: High Degree

Nurses Quarters:

Former maternity Block:
Authenticity: Medium Degree

Lattice enclosed drying sheds:

Condition

Lake Grace Memorial Hospital: Good Nurses Quarters: Good Former maternity Block: Fair Lattice enclosed drying sheds: Good

AE Clare Architect 1952 -