Liebe Shed No. 3

Shire of Coorow

East Boundary Rd Coorow

Coorow

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

Liebe shed No.3 has high historic significance given its association with Gustave Liebe and his agricultural achievements in the Coorow district. The Liebe Estates have further historic and social significance for their links to the Soldier Settlement Scheme of the 1950's. In addition the large scale of the building and the use of large bush timber poles and the operations of the Liebe farms are unique in the district. Together with Liebe Shed No.l and Liebe Shed No.2, these sheds form a significant group of farming structures.

Physical Description

A large farm shed constructed of timber bush poles with cut timber trusses supporting a corrugated iron gable roof. The building was clad with corrugated iron on three sides, with living quarters partly under the main roof. The living quarters are similar in design to Liebe Shed No. 1, being timber framed and floored. Externally and internally, fibro cladding was used with some weatherboard below. Windows are large 12 paned and timber framed and double hung. Immediately to the south, a part underground room with concrete walls supports a water tank.
The building is currently being demolished, following cyclone and termite damage.

Friederich Wilhelm Gustave Liebe is the noted designer and builder of His Majesty's Theatre, Perth.
When aged 63 in 1925 he purchased 23,000 acres of virgin land from the Midland Railway Company and another 30,000 acres in 1929 to form what was known as the Liebe Estate. He cleared the land and built several massive sheds using huge bush timber and corrugated iron. His fences were noted for their size and precision, being 6 foot high boundary fences with 3 foot 6 inch rabbit wire below and 2 foot 6 inch dog wire above, topped with a single barbed wire. There were 26 fully equipped watering points with windmills and tanks. His rainwater tanks built close to the sheds could harvest as much as 400,000 litres. In 1929 he achieved the world record wheat production for a single producer, being 106,000 bags from 21,000 acres. In 1932 he had 32 tractors working the land and a permanent work force of 20. Due to the poor price of wheat he changed to the production of wool and sheep and had 23,000 sheep in 1944. He later used sharefarmers to work the land, one of whom was Eric Smart (later Sir Eric) who was instrumental in developing farming techniques which improved the productivity of the light sandy soils.
After the death in 1950 of Gustave Liebe, the 53,000 acre property was purchased at £2/10/0 per acre by the West Australian Government and subdivided into 17 farms for exserviceman.
The blocks of land were allocated by November 1950. The order of construction of
houses for the settlers was decided by the drawing of lots, the first being constructed by June 1952.
Builders known to have worked on these houses were Fred Ray, Berger and Goodchild. The original settlers were G. Tremlett, R Kerr, J. Backman, E. Shenton, M. Clarke, F. McPartland, K. Thomsett, S. Anderson, T. Rhodes, L. Smith, H. Green, L. Singleton, G. McDonald, F. Ingle, R. Williams, D. McQueen, T. Starcevich.
The current [1995] owners are Adams, Backman, Broun, Dring, Fowler, Kerr, Muller, Ovens, Tremlett, Waite, Walton, Bodycoat. The Backman, Kerr and Tremlett families are the second generation on this land.

Integrity: Low