Lombardi Engineering Works

City of Bayswater

100 Beechboro Rd Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 4

Classification 4

These sites have some importance, however they are not essential and their retention is not considered to be necessary. These places are included on the Municipal Inventory for historical recording purposes.

Statement of Significance

This place is representative of post war industrialisation within Bayswater and is unusual for its architectural style.

Physical Description

Single storey brick office building in the modern style with a tall parapet to street and entrance driveway. The walls are cement rendered except for a continuous horizontal band of natural brickwork incorporating the double-hung wooden frame sash windows. The front and side of the building are linked by a large radiused corner making both flow together as a continuous . There is also a brick capping to the parapet. The main entrance is protected by a reinforced concrete canopy with an angular end and steel pipe support, and linked to a prominent element supporting a large back-lit sign.

History

This factory was opened in the late 1940s as Ray Kelly's Joinery Works and was used to assemble pre-fabricated houses. Much of the early industrial development along Beechboro Road consisted of workshops connected with the building industry. This building represents the first stage of Post War industrialisation along Beechboro Road, the aerial photograph of 1953 showing it as an isolated development in an otherwise rural landscape. It is noted for the imaginative style, clearly intended to present a go-ahead and modern image.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High