Medina State School

City of Kwinana

Medina Av Medina

Kwinana

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 May 1998 B

B

High level of protection for places of considerable cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana..

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 B

B

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The original school buildings are characterised by their simple rectilinear forms arranged to form a U-shape, and their modest but pleasing expression typical of buildings
City of Kwinana
Local Heritage Survey
DRAFT – APRIL 2021 168
constructed during the 1950s. Later buildings are of a simple style and material
palette and complement the original buildings.
The school buildings have an attractive setting characterised by open grassed areas interspersed with shady trees and informal gardens.
The school buildings complement the style of surrounding residential and community buildings from the same era and make a positive contribution to the streetscape of Medina Avenue.

Historic Value: The place is associated with the early development of the Kwinana town site, being one of the first buildings constructed to provide much needed local facilities for the residents of Medina and Calista.

Social value: The school is valued by current and former students, teachers and members of the community who have attended the school or have associations with the school.

Representativeness: The school demonstrates the constant addition of new buildings and development of facilities as standards and requirements change.

Level of significance: Considerable

Physical Description

The Medina Primary School is located on Medina Avenue and comprises three long, rectilinear buildings arranged in a U shape around a central bituminised quadrangle.
The southern and easternmost wings are connected and combine to form an L-shape, while a small covered walkway connects the L with the northernmost wing.
Each building wing is characterised by its simple rectangular plan that incorporates a row of classrooms or offices, connected by an external covered walkway, or verandah.
The buildings are all timber-framed with weatherboard cladding to sill height, and fibro cladding above. Vertically-proportioned timber-framed sash windows are located across the outward-facing elevations, while bands of smaller windows face the quadrangle.
The roofs are medium-pitched gables with overhanging eaves and wide timber fascias. The roofs are clad with corrugated metal cladding which resulted in the removal of the regular placed brick chimneys. An assembly building, square in plan, constructed from brick, with a corrugated metal roof. This building is from a later building campaign than the original school building.
More recent buildings include an administration/entry building and classrooms built along the southern side of the site, probably during the BER campaign. These buildings are single storey, constructed from face brick in two colours (red to the dado, salmon above) and simple hipped and gabled roofs with wide verandahs clad in corrugated metal sheeting.
Grassed play areas interspersed with shady trees characterise the spaces surrounding the main building form, and primary access to the site is off Medina Avenue and Budden Way.

History

The Medina Primary School was first discussed at a meeting of the Kwinana Roads Board in February 1953, when Commissioner Harry McGuigan, health and building inspector Doug Waddingham and the residents in attendance discussed the civic facilities required for the fledgling town. Amenities requiring urgent attention were a public hall, a school, shopping centre, children’s playground, playing fields, temporary bar, street signs and lighting.
The Medina School was eventually constructed in 1954, although there were initial concerns it would be immediately too small for the local population. The Medina Parents and Citizens’ Association was formed in July 1954 and began raising money for equipment at Medina State School. Further fundraising took place over the following years, with the P&C also raising the majority of the money to fund improvements to the grounds and other work at Medina School during the 1950s.
Later building campaigns include an assembly building in the quadrangle, and administration and classroom buildings along the southern side of the site.