Cooya Pooya Station

City of Karratha

35 km South of Roebourne Roebourne

Location Details

35km south of Roebourne on the banks of the Harding River. Incs Shearers Kitchen, Shearers Quarters, Shearing Shed & Stables inc Feed room & Fowl House

Cooapooey, Lockyer Station
Table Hill Station

Karratha

State Register Registered 02 Sep 1998 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Nominated 23 Dec 1982

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Jul 1982

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Recorded

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category A

Category A

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. DESIRED OUTCOME: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

Cooya Pooya Station is historically significant for its associations with the development of the pastoral industry in the Pilbara district. It has research potential as it demonstrates the evolution of a pastoral settlement since 1882. The place has close associations with the Lockyer and Stove families, early pastoralists in the Pilbara who were prominent in the development of the North-West pastoral industry. The place also has associations with the Aboriginal people who worked and lived on the property. The place demonstrates design features responsive to the North-West climate, rare and innovative concrete work, and fine stone work executed in local materials. (From ‘Register of Heritage Places – Assessment Documentation Cooya Pooya Station’, Permanent Entry on the State Register of Heritage Places, Heritage Council of Western Australia, 02 September 1998).

Physical Description

The buildings in the Cooya Pooya Station Homestead group date from the early 1880s. The present house was built in 1912. The main buildings are of stone with corrugated galvanised iron roofs. The stone was carted from the surrounding hills, mortared together and tuck pointed by craftsmen of the day. The homestead group consisted of a main house including a detached kitchen, shearers kitchen, shearers quarters including detached shower room, laundry and toilet, shearing shed, stables, including feed room and fowl house.
Originally the kitchen, bathroom, laundry and storeroom were contained in a separate building several metres away from the main house. This was to prevent total destruction of buildings in the event of a fire, and also to ensure some privacy for members of the household. The floors were laid with timber; ceilings were of pressed metal and the interior walls were plastered. All rooms opened onto the verandah which surrounded the long house. Verandah floors were laid with large, flat water washed slabs of stone carted from the creek near Springs Station site.
Despite interest in the location by various heritage agencies, it is a state of decline and will revert to a more dangerous set of ruins in the short term unless some attention is paid to it.

History

The lease for the property was originally taken up by the Lockyer brothers in 1882 and was known then as Table Hill Station. 1 The name was changed to Cooya Pooya when the property was sold to Mr S L Burgess. He had the present homestead built in 1912. Alterations were made, to combat termite damage, by P W Stove, one of the three Stove brothers who had purchased Cooya Pooya in 1920.
In 1978 the Water Authority of WA purchased the Station. With the building of the Harding Dam, Cooya Pooya now lies within the water catchment on the edge of Lake Poongkaliyarra and will remain a ruin and reminder of the many people who have lived within its sturdy walls.
Cooya Pooya was important as one of the early stations of the Roebourne District. Station activities are illustrated by the different structures and the whole group is beautifully situated on the Harding River. The original buildings are of particular interest for the way in which local stone was used in their construction. (See HCWA listing for more extensive description).

Archaeology

The archaeological record is exceptional, providing insights into the working of the pastoral station over time until its abandonment. There is clear evidence of adaptation to the conditions and the nature of station life, especially with the use of concrete to respond to the threats of heat, white ants and cyclones. The working parts of the station are still visible, although under various threats and in constant decline. The site includes rock art by Aboriginal people, as well as some European engravings, such as those by Lorna Stove.

Approximately 50%

Abandoned, much graffiti, impacted by cyclones and fire. Some white ant damage.