Darkan Pioneer Hall

Shire of West Arthur

32 Hillman St Darkan

Lot 25 Cnr Hillman & Butler Sts

West Arthur

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 08 Aug 2003

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of West Arthur that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of West Arthur’s Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of West Arthur for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place.

Statement of Significance

The building is of significance as one of the early venues in Darkan for social and civic occasions. These included weddings/receptions, church services, picture shows, and balls. Much of the district’s social history took place as it was the town’s only public venue. The building is a fine example of a local hall from the period. It is an important component of the stock of the original buildings in Darkan.

Physical Description

One of the first substantial buildings constructed in the official townsite south of the railway line. The original gable roofed building had stone walls, timber floor and iron roof. The hall used to have a stage on a pulley system which was raised into the roof when it was not required (M. Quill Pers Comm.)

During the 1960’s restructuring and raising the roof line took place and later it was joined to the new hall built at that time. An entrance door at the North East corner facing Burrowes Street was bricked in and the exterior cement rendered.

In the mid 1990’s the Pioneer Hall working group was formed as a Shire Committee and facilitated actions to conserve the hall. The cement render was removed from the walls around 1996.(3)

History

The years 1910-12 saw a number of developments in Darkan which not only aided the facilities enjoyed by the local residents, but also signified the growing population and associated development of the region.

The want of a hall for Darkan led to tenders being called for its construction in July 1910. William Burowes, the Secretary of the Darkan Progress Association advertised, at the time, that the plans could be inspected at the Darkan Hotel. The hall was built by George Cuthbert and officially opened the following year, by James Mitchell, Minister for Lands.

George Cuthbert and his brother, Martin, had come to Western Australia in 1908. The land guide brought them out to the Beaufort River and they selected land there. The Beaufort had the attraction of fresh pools of water, but the soil was very sandy and poor. George Cuthbert started a market garden on his block four miles south east of the present Bokal Siding:- the grading area, and the engine on the stand can still be seen today. However, due to the lack of markets and the price of 2/- per case landed in Collie and Wagin, this venture failed. Martin Cuthbert eventually settled closer to Moodiarrup, and George moved to Bennett’s after puchasing that property near the Hillman/Arthur junction. In 1912 he built the stone sheds for Bennett.

The brothers had spent some time in America and were in San Fransisco during the 1906 earthquakebeing builders and stone masons, they were kept very busy after this catastrophe. George Cuthbert built many houses in the West Arthur area, including Bert Orr’s (‘Fair View’), Alfred Holmes (Duranillin) and plastered Piesse’s sheds at the Arthur.

Modifications: Some (new roof, stonework on upper side walls was cut for new roof,
cement rendering was applied in 1964 which was subsequently