MARKING OUT BUILDING (DEMOLISHED), 74 HARVEST ROAD

74 Harvest Rd North Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Dec 2016 Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

Statement of Significance

Marking Out Building (Demolished) was part of the State Shipbuilding Yards and other marine industries. (See separate entry Site of State Shipbuilding Yards)

DEMOLISHED. Retained on MHI for historical information only.

History

The land bounded by Harvest Road, Corkhill and John Streets was taken up with shipyards for most of the twentieth century; one occupant being Northwest Whaling Company; and as at 1904 it was Browns’ Shipyards, the proprietor A. E. Brown residing nearby at 1 Elizabeth St (later Corkhill St) on the corner of John St).
During World War Two these shipyards were used for the construction of timber vessels for the Australian Navy. The State Shipbuilding Yards was established in 1942. The area extended from Corkhill Road to the foreshore, on the south side of Harvest Road. (It now comprises 59-71 Harvest Road, 9-17 Corkhill St and 3-15 Direction Way.)
The site was opposite Preston Point, site of the Leeuwin naval station. Twelve wooden ships were contracted by the Commonwealth government using West Australian timber and with mechanical components made either in WA or in Melbourne. The State Engineering Works at Leighton was closely involved in the project. The ships were used mainly as army supply vessels in the islands north of Australia during World War II.
Later occupants of the site included the Public Works Department (15 Corkhill Street; see separate Place Record), Bradford’s Insulation (1954 to 1970s) and Precision Marine (late 1970s).
In 1993 Council supported subdivision of Lot 25 into 24 lots for housing. City of Fremantle had commissioned a site history and assessment prior to this (undertaken by Ian Molyneux, Architect).
Council’s decision was supported by the Heritage Council of WA, who agreed that the site’s shipbuilding history, landscape setting and community river front activities were of cultural heritage significance, but that the buildings were deemed to be below threshold for entry into the Register of Heritage Places.
Several large steel and timber sheds and timber yards were demolished in 1994 and between 1995 and 1999 the housing subdivision was completed.

DEMOLISHED

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other