Piawaning Siding & CBH bins & operation buildings

Shire of Victoria Plains

Piawaning

Victoria Plains

Category 4

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Recommend that the place is not included on the Town Planning Scheme at this time. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Assess in more detail when considering a development application. Record the place prior to redevelopment or demolition. This category is not included in the Town Planning Scheme, and therefore a planning application is not required for proposed development or demolition of the place. Should a building or demolition application be received by Shire, it should be considered on the basis of the recognised heritage value, and the owner offered the same consultation facilities as for the Town Planning Scheme. The places in this category should be reviewed regularly with consideration for inclusion in the Town Planning Scheme.

Statement of Significance

The railway is significant as the advent of the railway was critical to the sustained development of Piawanning. The CBH bins represent progress and the future for Piawanning.

Physical Description

Sites of: phone shed, railway turnaround, railway barracks, weighbridge, cattle loading yards and the loading ramp. Two timber framed, weatherboard clad sheds were located on the eastern side of the railway line, opposite the shop. One of the sheds had the railway telephone. The railway turnaround embankment (1919-1925) when Piawaning was head of the line. Railway barracks on the west side of the Bindi Bindi Rd (demolished 1960s) Weighbridge (demolished) was opposite the shops. Cattle loading yards were opposite the hall. Constructed of railway sleepers with double posts.(demolished) Earth filled 10m x 5 m loading ramp opposite the siding sheds.(demolished) The original CBH timber and corrugated iron bin built in 1938, was north of the loading ramp, (demolished 1970s) Open bulk head bin on the north end of the precinct. Existing The original CBH timber and corrugated iron bin built in 1938(demolished 1970s) Open bulk head bin - north end. Existing CBH bins north to south; CBH quarters, weighbridge & sample platform, 1969 steel grain store bin, c1975 concrete grain store bin.

History

In 1912, three land owners in the Piawaning area requested of the premier that the railway line form Bolgart be extended a further 30 miles north of Bolgart. the request was met with success, and it was agreed that a siding would be located near William's 'Piawaning Spring's' property. Piawaning was the name decided for the townsite at the proposed siding. The site was changed a few times, until the townsite was chosen in January 1914, and plans were made for the construction of the railway line. In 1917 Calingiri was the head of the line from Bolgart, and in 1919 Piawaning became the head of the line. The line did not connect to Miling until 1925, in between which time, Piawaning remained the head of the line.