Kojonup Garage

Shire of Kojonup

Albany Highway Kojounp

Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Some/Moderate

Some/Moderate

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Kojonup Garage has social and historic significance being one of the first garages established in town, associated with the well-known Thornbury family. Its prominent corner location and expansive size give it landmark quality.

Physical Description

A vernacular industrial building used as a garage, mechanics and sales room for farm equipment and motor cards. Constructed from brick (now painted) it is essentially two conjoined gabled roofed buildings. A parapet is on the southern gable with a flat roofed awning providing a sheltered entrance and garage area. Windows and doors are mostly aluminium with some roller doors to the side.

History

Kojonup Garage - also known as Wally Thornbury's Garage and Haddleton's Garage - was also in the 60s and 70s O'Connell's Garage (Proprietor Les O'Connell). This was also the Holden dealership in town (Hec Smith, now deceased, was the salesman and Ian MacDonald, who later moved up to Watson's Garage, was a mechanic there for a time.

Agent for the Ferguson Tractor. The Vanguard service station. In 1946 disposed of business to Messrs Blythe and Haddleton
1947 Ernie Thornbury took over in partnership Colin Gooch
Extended 1952 to cater for garage and agency work as well as taxi service. Now used as the Kojonup Men’s Shed.

Integrity - medium
Authenticity - high