Balloons Bunbury silho Freo Rail station Govt house Marvel Bar Rotto Swan building
inHerit Logo

Fremantle Grammar School (fmr)

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

00894
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

200 High St Fremantle

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
Girton College

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

1885, 1960

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Town Planning Scheme YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle
State Register Permanent 23 Nov 2001 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

City of Fremantle
Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Apr 1974 NA

NA

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978 NA

NA

Associations

Name Association Type Date From Date To
Mormon community Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
O'Byrne R.A. Previous Owner 18/09/2014 25/01/1995
Henry Briggs, President of the Legislative Council & founded the Fremantle Grammar Schoo Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Church of the Latter Day Saints Previous Owner 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Oscar Stack, pastor of the Church of the Latter Day Saints from 1945 Other Association 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Charles Inksep, prominent Melbourne architect Architect 18/09/2014 18/09/2014
Patroni, Michael Brian Previous Owner 25/01/1995 24/06/1999
Anglican Church Previous Owner 18/09/2014 18/09/2014

State Heritage Office library entries

ISBN Number Title Medium Year of Publication
Looking at an old suburb : a walking guide to four blocks of Fremantle. Book 2000
Conservation plan for 200 High Street Fremantle. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original EDUCATIONAL Primary School
Present RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Original EDUCATIONAL Secondary School
Other RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel

Architectural Styles

Style
Victorian Academic Gothic
Victorian Filigree

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Limestone
Roof ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, corrugated

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Education & science
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

18 Sep 2014

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.