Wheat Storage Bins

Shire of Merredin

Gamenya Rd Merredin

Merredin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Mar 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Apr 1999 Category 5

Category 5

Recognise and protect through Town PLanning Scheme. Photograpihically record prior to any modifications or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Situated in the heart of the wheatbelt, the Merredin Depot was built in 1966 to transfer grain from narrow gauge rail onto the main standard gauge line.
Originally the facility consisted of four vertical concrete cells, each of 2200 tonne capacity, and two garner bins. A further four cells were added, in 1978 bringing the total capacity to 15,000 tonnes.
To handle harvest surpluses, a horizontal 'E' type storage capable of holding 220,000 tonnes (8 million bushells) was built in 1969. With a length of 610 metres and a width of 59 metres, this facility is one of the largest in the network, and reputed to be the largest horizontal storage in the southern hemisphere.
Two rail 'track sheds' service the transfer depot. One is used for the discharge of grain from narrow gauge rail wagons which is unloaded into the cells. The other is for the outloading of grain from the storage cells into standard gauge rail wagons.
Grain can also be loaded into or outloaded from the cells to road transport through separate facilities.

Physical Description

The facility comprises large capacity vertical and horizontal grain storage immediately adjoining the northern side of the eastern railway line.

Themes: Occupations - Grain Growing
Transport & Communication - Grain