Mundabullangana Station

Town of Port Hedland

North West Coastal Hwy Port Hedland

Location Details

NW Coastal Hwy-Wedgefield Coast Road comprises: Shearing Shed, Woolshed, quarters & homestead group Survey sketch 4004A & 4004B has been prepared by SE&C Also Shire of Roebourne

Mundabullanga

Port Hedland

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Town of Port Hedland and the state of Western Australia, that is in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. Implications: A development application needs to be submitted to Town of Port Hedland and Heritage Council for approval for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place.

Register of the National Estate Removed from RNE

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Dec 1983

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Mar 1984

Statement of Significance

Mundabullangara Homestead is significant as a fine representative example of a pastoral homestead. It has significant associations with pioneering pastoralists MacKays, in the 1870s and their organised labour, with the use of Asian indentured labourers, mainly Malays and Cantonese Chinese, and was the first station in the Pilbara to introduce the payment of award wages for Aboriginal workers.

Single storey bluestone and concrete homestead has an expansive single pitched
roof and a surrounding verandah supported by cast iron posts. Features include a
large concrete arch entrance and full-length shuttered doors open onto the
verandahs.

Oasis. The homestead group comprising: the homestead, the windmill room, store,
old kitchen, grave, and other more utilitarian structures are located around an
expansive grassed area.

History

It is recorded that a sealed history is stored in a bottle built into a corner of the building. Mundabullangara Homestead was the first pastoral lease taken up in the region south west of Port Hedland by European settlers, the MacKays, who between 1872 and 1923 developed it into one of the largest and most successful enterprises of its kind that has continued pastoral use into the twenty-first century. The MacKays organised labour in the latter part of the nineteenth century, with the use of Asian indentured labourers, mainly Malays and Cantonese Chinese, which was not a widespread practice in the pastoral industry, and was the first station in the Pilbara to introduce the payment of award wages for Aboriginal workers, in the mid 1940s, under the management of R. F. Lukis, and maintained a longstanding use of Aboriginal labour, from the 1880s to the 1960s. It was the first pastoral station in the North-West of Western Australia at which Birdwood Grass was sown and, following success it became widely used in the region.
The significant shearing shed and woolstore were demolished in cyclone in recent decades.

Integrity: High degree