Fitzroy Crossing Police Group

Shire of Derby/West Kimberley

Old Fitzroy Crossing Police Station Group

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Highest Level of Protection; Recommend for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places.

Statement of Significance

The police precinct is historically and socially significant as representative of the police facility in Fitzroy Crossing. The buildings generally represent a sequence of police buildings on the site and continuous use of the site for police purposes from at least 1939 and possibly from the turn of the century. The site and buildings represent the roles of the Police Department and the Public Works Department in the Kimberley region.
The adaptive reuse of the site and buildings first by CALM in the 1980s and currently by the Darlngunaya Aboriginal Community is significant as it represents a theme common to the history of the Kimberley region, of reusing existing resources for different purposes and enterprises.

Physical Description

The Fitzroy Crossing Police Station precinct contains buildings relating tot he police use of the place dating back tot the 1940's. However the use of the site by the police dates back to the 1930's and possibly the turn of the century.
Between 1950 and 1952 the existing sergeants quarters, cell block and exercise yard and the toilet block were constructed. On completion of the new police quarters it was discovered that no provision had been made for the erection of a police office and store. These were subsequently constructed in 1953. in 1968 the cell block was extended with the construction of the female cell and exercise yard and in 1974 the police office and store was extended with the erection of the storeroom.
The site also contains physical remnants of other structures and outbuildings including bough sheds and a garage and a tracker's hut located to the south of the cell block. This is probably the oldest building of the precinct, is constructed of flat iron sheets and is typical of huts found throughout the region.

History

The police moved from the site in the late 1970's when the centre of Fitzroy Crossing shifted following the construction of a new bridge over the river. during the 1980's the sergeant's quarters was used by CALM to house the ranger in charge of Geikie Gorge, Noel Nannup.
the site is currently vested in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley and leased to the Darlngunaya Aboriginal Community.

Sergeant's Quarters
Construction Date: 1950-1952