Miner's Arms Hotel

Shire of Northampton

Top Pub

Northampton

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Jun 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 2

Category 2

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL LEVEL. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

The Miner's Arms hotel has high historic and social significance for Northampton, and with more
sympathetic alterations and finishes could contribute more highly to the aesthetic significance and
townscape of the main street.

Physical Description

The Miner's Arms Hotel (Top Pub) sits on the main road at the top end (north) of the town. The hotel has
undergone several major alterations, additions and "face lifts over the years which has destroyed much of the hotel'
s original character and fabric. Recent alterations have removed most of the internal dividing walls in the front
section of the hotel to create a large bar which has little resemblance to the original internal character or layout.
Externally some walls have been rendered and painted, verandahs built in, supports replaced with brick piers and
the original CGI roof replaced with tiles. Although it does keep a sense of its age, the alterations have not been as
sympathetic to the building as they could have been and have changed the original appearance of the hotel.

History

Martin Hosken Snr built the Miners Arms Hotel at the northern end of town. He was the publican and proprietor of
this establishment from 1868 to 1872 when John Hosken inherited it. John was the first trained mine captain at the
Geraldine Mine (Site No. 7) and in 1866 he was the Captain of the Gwalla Mine (Site No. 133).
The Miners Arms Hotel was then owned by John Williams c1878-1912. Robert Allen paid £2,650 for the hotel in
May 1912. He employed Tom Roberts to extensively renovate the building that year. Allen sold the property to the
Cunningham Brothers c1918. In 1939 the hotel was sold to Harry McNamara.
Licensees include Mrs Lucas (before 1878), C. Cripps (c1885), William Martin, M Lucas (c1900), Bert and Adelaide
Mitchell, R. E. Eaton (c1912-21), W. F. Glover, Jensen, William Baker, Dudley Gordon Izard and H. E. Mathews.

Chronology Entries
1867 Martin Hosken snr built the Miners Arms Hotel at the northern end of the town.