Darlington Hall

Shire of Mundaring

Darlington Vineyard Cellars

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 25 Oct 2002

Classified by the National Trust Completed 09 Dec 2002

Municipal Inventory Adopted

Statement of Significance

The Darlington Hall, together with surrounding park, oval and pine tree plantings, has very high aesthetic, social and historic significance for the people of Darlington and the Shire of Mundaring for it's origins with Dr Waylens and early wine making in the district; as the long serving centre for social activities and for the visual focus and landmark qualities the building, oval and pine trees give the community.

Physical Description

The Darlington Hall is one of the key buildings in the 'village' precinct and contributes significantly to the Darlington ambience. It sits prominently at the edge of the road which has encroached too closely over the years. Fortunately, Pine Terrace, which originally ran past the front of the hall has been deviated behind allowing the hall site to merge with the adjoining park and oval site, creating a village green effect. This is further enhanced by the significant plantings of pine trees around the oval area and village precinct, although some of these are now suffering from age and are progressively dying.
The Hall comprises two main sections, the old original stone cellar of the former Darlington Vineyard, on the south-east side now performing a 'lesser hall' type role, and the main hall which is a brick addition built in the 1960's. The new hall was an unsympathetic red brick box until it was rendered in the late eighties following fund raising and voluntary contributions of labour and materials from Darlington residents concerned about the aesthetics of the "village" centre. Verandas were also added across the front to soften the scale and mass, particularly of the new hall and also serve to visually integrate the two buildings. The projecting entry porch defines the separation of the old and new and has been fitted with a stained glass window designed and crafted by hills artisan Judy Kotai.
The original cellar building is built from local granite and features rendered quoining at the corners and rendered surrounds to its narrow arched windows. The roof is a relatively shallow, pitched, corrugated iron hipped roof. The proportions of the building are tall, being a double volume but single storey (a result of its original wine making function - see history notes). There are still some aspects of the two structures that sit uncomfortably alongside each other; however, overall the hall is a good example of the protection and integration of heritage and less sensitive buildings.

History

The eastern section of the Darlington Hall was built in early 1890, originally as a cellar for Darlington Vineyard which had been established in 1884, by Alfred Robert Waylen. When he began this venture, Waylen was 51 years old and in his professional career as a medical practitioner, held senior positions within the Colonial Government, including Chief Medical Officer. From his permanent home at "Garden Hill" Guildford (now part of the St Charles Seminary), Waylen commuted to his Darlington Estate on the newly established Eastern Railway. Waylen owned 150 acres at Darlington, comprising Swan Location 951 north of the railway line and 952 and 953 on the south.
In March 1886, in order to expand his operation, Waylen advertised 10 shares of £150 in the Estate. In the two years since work on the vineyard had begun, the improvements included a three roomed cottage, 24 acres of vines, 3 wells and a stables. The offer was taken up by the Hon. Jos. Amherst, who had arrived in Western Australia in 1885, as Governor Broome's private secretary. Unlike Waylen, Amherst lived on the property, and in circa 1890, built his residence "Holmesdale" (Site 130). He also helped make improvements to the vineyards.
The Darlington Vineyards wine store was an imposing double story granite building, which used the principles of gravity feed to facilitate the wine making process. Rather than harnessing the natural ground slope, as at the Glen hardy Vineyard at Smith's Mill, Amherst used the building's double volume. He is also credited with some of the carpentry work in the cellar's partitioned office section at the rear of the building. After both Waylen and Amherst died in the early 1900's, within twelve months if each other, the vineyard was run by managers, including Charles Mumme. According to former residents, by the early 1920's the vines were in a state of neglect and the area was being subdivided. They recall the old cellars and particularly the vats, as still having the smell of fermenting wine.
In 1965, and later in 1979, additions and alterations to the hall on it;s western side substantially altered that character of the original building, In the late 1980's, a committee of locals worked hard to improve the integration between the three elements of the building. Another recent change has been the re-routing of Pine Terrace to the rear (south) of the Hall. It remains a well used community asset and for many years has been the core of the annual Darlington Arts Festival, and from 1956, the home of the Darlington Theatre Players until the late 1980's, when they moved to the Marloo Theatre, site of the former Greenmount Primary School.

Modifications: Hall extensions and veranda enclosures.