Dongara Uniting Church

Shire of Irwin

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Nov 1983

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Mar 1998 Category 1 A

Category 1 A

PERMANENT ENTRY ON THE STATE REGISTER OF HERITAGE PLACES. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

Dongara Uniting Church, a rendered sandstone Gothic style church with fibro cement roof, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
-the place is important for its landmark quality on the intersection of Waldeck Street and Moreton Terrace
-the place is part of a precinct of historic buildings, centred around Waldeck Street, that relates to the earliest period of Dongara's history
-the place, a well composed, competent example of a sparingly decorated rural Victorian Rustic Gothic church, contributes to the aesthetic quality of the cultural environs within which it is located
-the place reflects the pioneering history of the district and the growth of the town

1996
Situated on a prominent corner location, this medium sized rectangular building is of rendered random rubble limestone construction. Built in Victorian Gothic Revival Style, the church has a steeply pitched corrugated iron roof. The north and south walls are buttressed and have three tall arched gothic windows. The only entrance is via double timber doors set into a small porch to the west end of the building. The porch roof has the same pitch as the main building. Original windows to the front (west) facade were filled in but were reopened in 1997. The building is presently undergoing restoration work in accordance with a conservation plan.
2004
The building has been restored and maintained in accordance with the recommendations of the conservation plan.

History

A building committee was formed in 1883 with the Rev. Thomas Bird as chairman. Shortly after, tenders were called and W.H. Linthorne was appointed to build the church at the contract price of £314. The Rev Bird laid the foundation stone and the two opening services held in 1884 were attended by 218 persons.
The first officers of the church were F. Pearse (Society Steward), D. Brand (Chapel Steward), E.W. Clarkson and R. Pettit (Poor Stewards), John Rowland and M. Fripp (Caretaker). The first minister was the Rev. E. Holiday.
(Source: Considine & Griffiths, "Conservation Plan of Dongara Uniting Church", 1995)
The Uniting Church Committee received the Shire of Irwin Heritage Award in 2002 in recognition of their contribution to the conservation of the Dongara Uniting fmr. Methodist Church.

Integrity: Medium