Keenan's Track

Eagle Bay/Vidler/Commonage/ Thornton Rds Eagle Bay to Yelverton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Apr 1999 Category 4

Category 4

These places are owned by the City and should be conserved, but special action is not required because the sites are mainly of historic and social value without built features. Some of the sites in this category are largely natural features and simply need to be managed in the ordinary sense of maintenance. Conservation actions may be limited to interpretation and/or site signage.

Statement of Significance

Early transport route established in late I9th Century to cart produce and timber between Eagle Bay and Yelverton (and on to Margaret River).
Named after builder of track, Stewart Keenan, a farmer of land at Eagle Bay and Margaret River. The track was also used as a carriageway by other settlers at the time

Physical Description

Before 1900 Stewart Keenan of Eagle Bay developed "Keenan's Track" to trade farm produce with Yelverton's Timber Mill community and also to access his second farm on the Margaret River, at the bridge on Caves Road as it is known today. The earliest route was found to be along the ridges, so eliminating bridges and streams to a great extent.

Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Other
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Other