Warkelup

Shire of Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity /authenticity.

Statement of Significance

These ruins have historical significance as they are all that remain of the original home of Richard Norrish and his wife Honora, who were hard working pioneers of the district in the 1850's-70's. The Norrish family continue to be active and prominent identities in the Kojonup area.

Physical Description

All that remains of the old Warkelup Homestead are some bricks and stone walls and a chimney. A gravestone and memorial, surrounded by a wrought iron fence, are found on the property. Also on the property is the Warkelup Spring, also known as Joseph's Well.

History

Richard Norrish first came to Kojonup as corporal-in-charge of the 96th Regiment of Foot who took up service at the Barracks in 1847. His wife, Honora, and family joined him there. After two years he was transferred to Perth, but he soon requested a discharge and in 1849 the Norrish family returned to Kojonup. They found that John Hassell had relinquished his pastoral lease at Warkelup, where a water source, later known as Joseph's Well, was located. This location was once considered as a suitable location for the Kojonup townsite, but Hillman preferred the Spring Location, and promoted it as the future townsite.

Norrish settled an Warkelup, managing to purchase 20 acres, including Kojonup Location 2. The first cereal crop in the district in 1849-50 was attributed to him. The Norrish family was hard working and resourceful and faced many hardships. Richard Norrish had a stroke in 1867 from which he never fully recovered. He died in 1871 at the age of 59. Norrish and his wife, who died in 1900, were both buried on the Warkelup property.

In 1928, the land holding was surrendered from the Norrish family to L. D. Forrest.

Integrity - low