Pingelly Memorial Park & Memorial Rotunda

Shire of Pingelly

11 Parade St Pingelly

Pingelly

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Category 3

Retained and conserved if possible, and that these places be photographically recorded prior to major changes or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The park, in its location on the south-west corner of Parade and Pasture Streets, a prominent corner in the centre of the commercial area of Pingelly, with its lawned and established trees and garden beds, is a pleasing relief to the
urban streetscape of Parade Street.

Physical Description

The park is on the south-west corner of Parade and Pasture Streets, a prominent corner in the centre of the commercial area of Pingelly. The park relieves the urban streetscape of Parade Street. The park is lawned with established trees and garden beds. The main entrance to the park is from the north-east
comer. The entrance is via a paved path with a curved low random rubble stone wall either side. One wall has a plaque which commemorates the supply of water to the town from Wellington Dam under the comprehensive water Supply Scheme. Behind the walls, two tall pine trees frame the entrance.
The boundary of the park is fenced by random rubble stone garden beds along the Pasture Street elevation, and a low brick wall that forms a long, narrow garden bed along the Parade Street elevation, with a short picket fence behind. A pine log fence is along the other boundaries. The entrance path leads to a memorial in the centre of the park. The memorial is comprises an octagonal-shaped gazebo. The gazebo has a timber framed octagonal roof covered in terra-cotta tiles that is supported by square timber posts on a low brick rendered wall. The underside of the gazebo roof is decorated with a timber frieze.
Random rubble stone garden beds surround the exterior of the gazebo.
The floor of the interior of the gazebo is concrete. Marble plaques are secured to two facets of the exterior walls and to one facet of the interior. The plaques are inscribed and were erected in memory of those men who enlisted
from the Pingelly district and died on active service in 1914-1919 and 1939-1945.
The park contains painted metal furniture, bench seat and bin. A clock on a stone pedestal stands on the pavement outside the north-west corner of the park. The clock is a reproduction piece and does not form part of this assessment.

History

The present site of the 'Memorial Park' remained a vacant lot, and a short cut, and general parking until 1922, when
Stepheno James was given the job of ploughing it. However, due to the constant use by people, vehicles and
animals, it was too hard.
It was later developed as a Park, being a memorial to those who lost their lives in the World Wars.