City Beach Civic Centre

33 Templetonia Cr City Beach

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

The Civic Centre has aesthetic value as a demonstration of late 20th century international style executed in brick and tile featuring original details.

The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of City Beach in the 1960s and 1970s,

The place has social value for members of the City Beach and wider community who have attended events and activities at this place since the 1970s.

Physical Description

Predominantly single storey with increased height central section. The Civic Centre is of brick construction with terracotta tiled roof. The brick is grey with decorative metal fascia's. The main entrance is located to the north east elevation, with aluminium doors protected by a port cochere allowing for a covered vehicular drop off into the building.

The Templetonia Crescent elevation is divided into bays each with a full height window ensemble consisting of three panes and a solid lower panel. A deep verandah extends across the elevation with an elevated deck. The roof to the main building is hipped with and elevated centred central section. The skillion form of the verandah canopy is obscured by the deep metal fascias. The building is surrounding by car parking with two vehicular access points: one on Templetonia Crescent and the other through the gardens leading off from Yanagin Crescent.

History

The suburb of City Beach had sporadic and modest development until the 1960s. The 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games held in Perth saw the development of lands in City Beach for the Games Village Houses lead to adjacent landholdings being released for residential subdivision. The subdivisions alongside the coast in City Beach were largely created in the late 1960s.

The 1960s also saw the popularity and growth of surfing and the associated ‘surf culture’. Although not new to Western Australia, surfing and beach going became more popular and were closely associated with younger generations. The late 1960s can also be seen as a period of experimentation and rejection of past practices and attitudes. It was in the context of a newly established suburb providing for a young population keen to embrace new styles and technologies.

The City Beach Civic Centre was built c1970 by the City of Perth to provide for the residents and its design is consistent with the period. The architect and builder have not been determined in this research. It is noted that many local government administration centres had similar styles and details in this period.

Since the construction of the Civic Centre the form and extent of the structure has not changed although internally there is likely to have modifications to accommodate current standards.

The civic centre has had a range of occupants and uses since the 1970s and continues be used for community groups and activities.