Yardie Creek

Shire of Exmouth

Cape Range National Park

Exmouth

Gascoyne

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Feb 1998

Statement of Significance

Yardie Creek has aesthetic, historical, environmental and cultural heritage significance. Its historic
connections with an early pastoral station, its natural beauty and the unique environment of the rare
blackfooted rock wallaby, give it high heritage value. There is an entry on the Register of the National Estate
described as Cape Range National Park and surrounds, encompassing an area of 120.000 ha ( DB No
017564. File No 5/14/192/0004).

Physical Description

Yardie Creek rises in the western part of Cape Range National Park about 90 km from Exmouth. It becomes
brackish towards the west and is usually cut off from ocean access by sandbars. In some parts, steep granite
cliffs edge the creek.

History

The discovery of Yardie Creek is open to historical debate owing to its occurrence on separate earlier
shipping charts. However, early Dutch explorers named it Williams River. Its name. Yardie. comes from
Aboriginal sources. The creek played an important role in the delivery of supplies to Yardie Creek Station,
leased by Thomas Carter from the WA Government in 1902. Over the years a homestead was built (1907)
and various families operated the sheep station until it was resumed to become the Cape Range National
Park.
Today (1997) the creek is a mecca to a number of 'eco tourists' seeking a pristine, natural place to visit.
Attractions include the large gorge and plentiful wildlife which includes corellas. ospreys and the unique
blackfooted rock wallabies (petrogale lateralis).