Hollywood House

Shire of Kojonup

Evelyn Farm

Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Some/Moderate

Some/Moderate

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Statement of Significance

Hollywood House has architectural, historical and social significance mainly in its association with the Solly family who were important members of the Cherry Tree Pool area and that it was the location for local schooling for many years.

Physical Description

Hollywood House is a brick structure with a steeply pitched hipped roof of corrugated iron. A verandah under separate roof runs the length of the house on two sides. The brick has been rendered and painted in recent times and the timber verandah posts have been replaced by metal poles. The house is surrounded by mature trees.

History

Location 2957 of 160 acres was first selected by John Solly in 1904 and the homestead built c1907. Solly called the property Evelyn Farm. He also added other properties to his estate. Solly was known for his dam sinking activities and he was also actively involved in establishing the first school in the Cherry Tree Pool area. School classes for local children were held on this property and accommodation was supplied for the teacher. Solly moved in 1908 and the subsequent owners, A.E. Cumming and his wife, changed the name to Hollywood House. School was held in the front rooms in 1917-18. After changing hands a few times, the farm was sold in two parts in 1965.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High - much of the original fabric is intact.