Fremantle Technical College Annexe

41 South Tce Fremantle

Heritage Agreement YES 26 Oct 2020 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 01 Oct 2002 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.

Single storey stone building was originally an infant's and girls' school. The building consists of a central parapetted portico giving access to the main building. The north and south wings project from the line of the main building, terminating with gabled facades to the street. The stone used for construction has been used effectively to create ornamentation of an otherwise plain building. A combination of cut and rusticated stone has been used. The stonework on the gable facades combines relief stonework with an ornamental toothed detailing to the gable. A similar detailing is found above the windows on the front and side elevations. Stucco sills and architraves complement the stonework. The portico is simply detailed with small windows, a flat arched entrance and moulded banding. The current terracotta tiled roof has shortened eaves. Originally the building had a shingled roof. Mullioned timber windows are consistently used for the building. The two wings have an ornamental design above the windows, surrounded by a semi-circle of cut stone set into the rusticated stone facades. A corbelled brick chimney is intact. Double storey brick and tile building with banded stucco and stone, on corner of Essex and South Terrace.

11769 Fremantle Technical College Annexe Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2020
6365 TAFE South Terrace Annexe Fremantle : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2003