Capel River Railway Bridge

Shire of Capel

Capel

Heritage List Adopted 01 Jul 2018

RHP - To be assessed Current 12 Dec 2003

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Category 4

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Recommend that the place is not constrained by the Town Planning Scheme. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Assess in more detail when considering a development application. Record prior to redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The bridge and sites have associations with the early, and subsequent, development of Capel, and the use of convict labour. The existing bridge demonstrates the importance of the place, and the continued use and upgrade of the access across the Capel River into Capel town.

Physical Description

c.1872 bridge-site of: Described as a single lane bridge of 20 x 15 ft spans bridging the entire valley with no approach embankments. Remains indicate piles of only 250-300 ml diameter. 1912 bridge: some remains: PWD plan 16743, 24/10/1912. Described as a ten span (2 x 18ft spans & 8 x 20 ft spans) single lane timber bridge, 199 feet long with earth filled approaches each end. 3 piles per pier. 19' 4" wide overall and 18 ' between kerbs. It was a standard timber bridge construction. Earth filled approaches with some timbers are still in place.
1948 Existing bridge: It was constructed on a horizontal curve with a 500 feet radius and super elevation grade of 1 in 32. The bridge has 4 piles per pier and eleven 20 ft spans. The bridge is 23 ft wide between kerbs in addition there is a 5ft footpath on the east side. 1983 Repair work to 17 piles.
1988 reinforced concrete overlay , widening and strengthening of the abutments. Deck increased to 8.2 metres with a 1.5 wide cantilevered footpath.

History

The existing bridge was constructed in close proximity (20 metres east) to the site of the first Capel Bridge which was constructed (by convicts) in 1872. Before a bridge was built across the Capel River, a crossing point used from about 1840, was known as 'Bunbury Ford'. The road over the bridge near the Coolingup Reserve created a junction which was a meeting place, and the planned town subsequently developed. The second bridge constructed in 1913, and opened on 2 October 1913, was situated immediately west of the bridge it was replacing.
By the 1930s with the increasing use of motor vehicles and the general increase in traffic as the Capel and surrounding areas developed, the width of the bridge was becoming a problem, plans for a new bridge were drawn up in 1936, but possibly due to the depressed economic conditions at the time, it did not proceed.
After a heavy wet winter in 1946, it became necessary to consider replacing the bridge, especially with the increased motor vehicle traffic. Plans (Plan MRD 1675) were prepared and approved in July 1946. The bridge construction was completed in 1948 at a cost of £5500. At that time the bridge was the only timber constructed curved bridge in the southern hemisphere built on two planes. In 1983 repairs were undertaken on 17 piles. In 1988, reinforced concrete was used to strengthen the abutments and a steel and concrete overlay and widening of the deck to 8.2 metres.

Integrity: Medium Degree
Authenticity: Medium Degree