Low Level Sewage Pumping Stations No.s 1 & 2, Perth

Causeway & Langley Park Perth

Location Details

Address includes: 1 Adelaide Tce, East Perth; 483 Hill St, Perth; Lot 565 Riverside Dr, Perth - VFL 25/11/2010. No. 1 Causeway, next to Woodside Building No. 2 Langley Park, at intersection of Hill Street and Terrace Rd All part of the Langley Park Precinct P16588

Heritage List Adopted 15 Mar 1993
State Register Registered 17 Mar 2006 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 07 Dec 1992

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Statement of Significance

The pumping stations are the survivors of the first three such buildings built in Perth to provide sewage pumping facilities and men’s public toilets and are excellent examples of industrial architecture specifically designed to be aesthetically pleasing in their prominent locations.
The pumping stations are important examples of the technology employed for the first time in Western Australia as part of the provision of sewerage and deep drainage to the metropolitan area in the pre-World War One period.
The pumping stations were part of the development of the Metropolitan Sewage and Deep Drainage Scheme in the pre-World War One period. The pumping stations are notable for the particular attention paid to their design and the high standards demonstrated in their execution and fine examples of the Federation Free Classical style applied to utility buildings.
The pumping stations are associated with several notable Australian engineers, each of whom contributed to the development of the Metropolitan Sewerage and Deep Drainage Scheme, particularly C. Napier Bell, Hugh Oldham, J. Davis, T. C. Hodgson, C. S. R. Palmer and F. W. Lawson, and were designed by PWD architect A. R. L. Wright.

Physical Description

The three sewage pumping stations, prominently located along the Perth foreshore, incorporated a civic function that of a gentlemen's public toilet, as well as their utilitarian function of pumping sewage. This allowed Mr A.R.L. Wright, an Architect in the Public Works Department, to design the buildings in a more dignified domestic style of architecture than might have otherwise been the case.

The three pumping stations are identical in design, however the plan of Station no 1 Causeway was reversed. The Station share a classical tripartite form. The rockfaced cement block walls, cement rendered pilasters, roughcast frieze and corbelled cornice evoke a strong image of a small public temple, which is then moderated by the inclusion of quarter panned windows and picturesque gablets, terracotta ridge capping and finials on the red Marseillaise tiled roof.

History

Between 1891 and 1911 the population of the City of Perth increased from 9,500 to 87,000, a nine fold increase.(Census of WA) The City was ill equipped to deal with such a rapid influx of people. The demand for housing was overwhelming and temporary tent cities had to be established in Perth Subiaco and Fremantle.

Building construction was hurried and at times haphazard. As a consequence public concern for jerry built housing was frequently voiced in the press. In Perth the provision of piped water was limited drainage of storm water was in its infancy and disposal of sewage was by night soil cart or cesspit. With these over crowded and unsanitary living conditions it was little wonder that there were several epidemics of cholera and typhoid fever.

The efficient disposal of waste water and sewage became a major health issue in the political debate. The installation of a public sewage system was a costly undertaking for a young state government already burdened with public dept. Public pressure from health authorities and civic leaders eventually saw the government act.

National Trust Assessment

Medium level of integrity.