Lake Campion

Shire of Nungarin

NE of Nungarin

Nungarin

Category 5

Historic site without built features. Recognise for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

Lake Campion is a significant natural feature which has had an influence in the areas of agriculture, mining, and recreation .

History

Lake Campion is part of a chain of intermittent lakes including nearby Lake Brown which occupy over 11,500 hectares and dominate the northern region of the Shire of Nungarin.
The feature now known as Lake Campion was first noted by Surveyor General J.S.Roe in the journal of his "Explorations East of York" in 1836:
October 24th 1.50 p.m:
"...At 1.45 reached the bare rocky summit "j" from which a great extent of bare sand became visible in the low land to northward.. .The "lakes" or reservoirs at our feet seem to form the bed or channel of the receptacle for all the water of this part of the country, but they are very shallow apparently, and composed of white sand. The surface has the appearance of being extensively covered with water, among which are dry banks coloured darker by woods or small plants, but whether the water is fresh or salt, or part of a river, or otherwise, must be decided tomorrow..."
The purpose of Roe's trip was to investigate rumours of a large body of inland water which would have allowed good pasture for the expanding flocks in the southern districts. His discovery of Lake Campion and Lake Brown, being intermittent salt lakes would have been sorely disappointing.
During periods of heavy seasonal rains, the lake system fills up, and Lake Campion becomes the centre for a brief flurry of sailing and water ski-ing. During the 60s, the Lake Campion Aquatic Club was formed, but there are few occasions when sufficient water is available for such pursuits.
Lake Campion was able to fulfil a strategic wartime need for supplies of potash fertiliser. The supply of superphosphate for agriculture had become critical when the Japanese captured the island of Nauru, the source of rock phosphate. As early as 1924, Mr J.Chandler had submitted a sample of powdery material obtained from Lake Campion and found that subsequent analysis revealed an alunite content of 50%. Potash was able to be extracted from the alunite, and in 1942, a State Alunite Industry was established on the Chandler townsite reserve close to the west side of the Lake. After the war, when imported potash once more became available, and at much cheaper prices than the local product, the State Alunite Industry at Chandler was closed down.

Large Conservation Region

OCCUPATIONS Mining {incl. mineral processing}