RAAF Mess Hall (fmr)

Shire of Merredin

Lion's Den
Merredin Football Club

Merredin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Apr 1999 Category 1

Category 1

Recognise and protect through Town Planning Scheme. Photographically record prior to any modification. This place should be considered for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places and Register of the National Estate.

Statement of Significance

Local knowledge states that this building was constructed as part of a base for counter-attack on Perth and Fremantle, should the metropolitan area have been taken by the Japanese during World War II.
This conflicts with the commonly held view that if the enemy had landed in WA, Australia's defence forces would abandon the State and pull back to a line between Adelaide and Brisbane.
This structure is considered to be of national importance because of its links to other war time buildings in the district.

Physical Description

The building is orientated east-west under a gable roof, with a northern extension at the rear under a gable roof of lesser height. There appears to have been a full width rear verandah, under a skillion roof, facing the wartime airfield to the west, which has now been filled in.
At the eastern end of the building, facing Bates Street, there is a small gable roofed porch, apparently disused in favour of a side door to Princess Street and two doors at the rear near a parking area. The building has been progressively maintained with new cladding at the rear, aluminium windows and evaporative coolers being installed.
The building is currently known as the "Lion's Den" because its main occupant is the Merredin Football Club, known as the Lions. There is a lion's head mural painted on the south facing slope of the roof of the building.

Themes: Outside Influences - World War II

Integrity/Authenticity

Despite modifications recognisable the original fabric of the building is clearly providing a reasonable integrity.
Modifications: Recladding at rear; toilet block addition under skillion roof
north side; replacement of timber windows with aluminium installation of two evaporative coolers to ridge of roof; probably rear verandah infill.