inHerit Logo

Ballinyoo Bridge

Author

Shire of Murchison

Place Number

16581
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Carnarvon-Mullewa Rd Murchison

Location Details

Shire of Mullewa also had this on their MI (P03400, now inactive) but advised in Feb 2009 is not in Mullewa.

Other Name(s)

Ballinoo Bridge, Ballinyu Bridge
Murchison River Road Bridge

Local Government

Murchison

Region

Midwest

Construction Date

Constructed from 1929

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List Adopted 15 Oct 2015

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
RHP - Assessed-Below Threshold Current 11 Jun 2010

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 1996 1

1

Exceptional; significance: essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example, high degree of integrity/authenticity

Statement of Significance

The Ballinyoo Bridge has high historic significance for it's association with transport and communication in the district. The bridge has further considerable significance as the second concrete bridge built in Western Australia and the last constructed with all imported steel and cement. It's function is especially important during times of flood when access is a real problem in the district.

Physical Description

Located on the Carnarvon-Mullewa Road this bridge is a single lane structure built over the Murchison River. Supported on six solid concrete bases, the bridge has evenly spaced, concrete pillars between the handrails.

History

In 1929 work was commenced on the Ballinyoo Bridge near Billabalong by H Martin & Co. At the time, Harry Martin was in partnership with Charles Robert Bunning, building bridges in the north west of Western Australia. Together they successfully secured the contracts with Main Roads to build reinforced concrete bridges over the salt lakes at Morawa, the Murchison River at Ballinyoo Springs and over the Gascoyne River at Carnarvon. They were the first concrete bridges in the State and were unique at the time. Designed by Ernest Godfrey, Main Roads Engineer, steel and cement for Morawa and Murchison bridges was imported from England. The cement came in wooden barrels and it is believed that there may be evidence of the steel barrel bands to the east of the bridge in the southern bank of the river. Water for mixing the concrete was probably sourced from Ballinyoo Springs located immediately upstream from the bridge. The bridge was opened in 1930 and was considered to be the "highlight of the year for Murchison residents". (Road to Murchison, p.48, Timber people, p.93 and Notes from RFB Lefroy)

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Medium

Condition

Good

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Ernest WC Godfrey Main Roads Engineer) Architect 1929 -

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Mills J; "Timber People".
Nixon M & Lefroy R; "The Road to Murchison: an Illustrated Story of the District and it's People". Vanguard Press 1988

Place Type

Other Built Type

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge
Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Other CONCRETE Other Concrete
Other METAL Steel

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Technology & technological change
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Water, power, major t'port routes
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities
OCCUPATIONS Grazing, pastoralism & dairying
TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Road transport

Creation Date

19 May 2002

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

12 May 2021

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.