Moirs Buildings

2-14 Peels Pl Albany

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Moirs Buildings has cultural heritage significance for the following reason:
The place has landmark value for its corner location and its prominent size and scale in Peels Place and also as a fine example of the Federation Free Classical style of architecture.
The place is associated with the original owners, the Moir family, after whom the building takes its name, who were well-known early settlers of Albany who established many successful businesses and other enterprises and were active in the social and public life of Albany leaving an enduring legacy in the local and broader community.
The place is associated with many well-known local residents and business people who established businesses in Moir’s Buildings including John Tassell, Arthur Cowell, John Watts and Gertrude Worthington.
Boarding/guest houses such as this were predominantly established and run by women making them an important and respectable avenue of work for local women at a time when other employment opportunities, especially for married women and even widows living in urban areas, were rare.

• Landmark corner position
• Prominent skyline feature of classical detailing
• Decorative parapet concealing roof
• A mixture of brick and painted cement relief work
• Footings granite

Some obvious modifications include:
• Two sets of shops built at different times but using similar design
• Removal of original two-storey verandah/balcony and new ground level verandah
• Lift installed at north-eastern corner
• External colour scheme to the eastern building

History

The building appears in a panoramic photograph of Albany dated c1894-1898 (refer to photograph below) but not in an 1889 photograph therefore dating its construction to the mid-1890s. The Albany Brick Company, noted by the stamp on the bricks ABC, made the bricks for this building. It comprised two adjoining buildings, both owned by the Moir family (John Moir) and called Moirs Buildings.

In the late 1890s, John Watts advertised music lessons from Moirs buildings. John Watts and his family came to Albany in the early 1890s and John conducted a music store and music lessons in various locations around Albany including Moirs Buildings in Peel Street, warehouse on Stirling Terrace and York Street. The Watts lived at 30 Frederick Street (Oakview Cottages). In 1907, Watts installed the Carpenter organ in St Joseph’s Church in Aberdeen Street. He and his only son Hortin were very involved with the Albany Brass Band, and in 1912, Watts was appointed piano tuner to the Education Department.

In 1903 local painting contractor John Tassell opened up his Painters, Paperhangers and Decorators shop in the eastern end (corner) of the building – the address commonly given as the corner Frederick and Aberdeen streets. Here, Tassell offered painting, decorating, paper hanging, signwriting and picture framing services. Previously Tassell operated from Karriup Villa on Perth Road. Tassell was successful in being awarded many painting contracts in and around Albany including for the Rotunda, the Residency, Wesley Manse and Albany defence buildings (The Forts). Tassell Street in Albany was named after John Tassell. In 1908 Tassell put his business on the market and later moved to Melbourne where he died in May 1918. He and his wife Sarah had four sons and five daughters, one of the sons, Lionel Tassell had opened up his own painting and paperhanging business in York Street in 1908 continuing the family tradition.

In 1909 Tassell’s business was purchased by Arthur Cowell, the shop becoming known as Cowell’s and also Cowell’s Corner. Like Tassell, Cowell also secured painting and general renovations contracts – including the renovations to the Albany Drill Hall - but also ran the open-air skating rink and the municipal baths. In 1924, Cowell’s son-in-law Frank White took over the business which continued until the late 1940s.

From 1936, a portion of the building – likely the western portion - was used as a guesthouse/holiday residence run by Mrs Gertrude Worthington –called Worthington’s Guest House and also Peel Place Boarding House and The Peel Place. Gertrude Worthington ran the boarding house up until her death in 1950. Sharley’s Peel’s Place Café was also operating here at the time.

In 1951 Moirs Buildings was advertised for auction (Mr and Mrs S A Moir). The “old and well-known block of buildings” described as:
Two storey brick building consisting of Guest House, 9 rooms, kitchen, bathrooms and laundry, vacant possession. 3 s.c. flats of 5 rooms each and kitchen, 2 shops and dwellings, lock-up shop, 2 offices, subject to existing tenancies and a large balcony. 2 brick flats, each of 5 rooms and usual outbuildings. (Albany Advertiser 1 October 1951)
Moirs Buildings was bought by Dan and Joan Blair in 1951. In November 1952 Mr and Mrs S A Moir advertised the auction of all the furniture and effects of their former guest house.

The building originally had a two-storey verandah and balcony but this was removed with tenders for its demolition advertised by local architect J H Woodward in August 1953.

Moirs Buildings was purchased in 1954 by Messrs. L. C. and N. H. Lambert and renovated for commercial purposes.

The single storey verandah that now exists was put on in 1989. The owners of the building at the time, Jan and Ron Waterman, received the Albany Award in the same year for the extensive refurbishment of a heritage building. In 2001 there were three shops, a suite of offices and two upstairs residential units occupying the building. It is now a commercial building.

Authenticity: High/Moderate