Iluka

13 The Esplanade Rockingham

Lot 1 with Strata 039241. This place is part of P16809 Palm Beach Precinct

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Feb 2004

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Nov 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Oct 1995 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a largely intact example of the inter war style expressed in stone.
• The place has historic value for its association with the Inter War period in which Rockingham developed as a holiday destination.

Physical Description

Single storey stone cottage with brick quoining set behind a garden consisting of lawn, trees and mature shrubs with a low chain link fence.
The hipped corrugated iron roof is penetrated by a single brick chimney and terminates in a gable over the east elevation of the stone cottage. The gable section of the east stone wall is timber framed and clad, with a timber framed awning over the window below. The north, south and west elevations feature a wraparound verandah that has been infilled with fibre cement and weatherboard cladding with many timber framed windows, particularly on the northern side that overlooks the foreshore.
The paved driveway extends along the southern boundary of the property leading to a detached later period brick garage. The house is set in a well maintained cottage garden immediately across the road from the beach and is enclosed within a chainlink fence.

History

This residence is believed to have been constructed as a holiday house during the Inter-War period. Current research has not revealed the original occupant or builder of the residence. Alterations and additions appear to have been undertaken in the 1950s.
The origin of the name has not been determined although a settlement on the coast of New South Wales does have this name which may lead to an association with a holiday lifestyle.

Integrity: High Degree
Authenticity: Moderate Degree