Upper Swan Road Bridge

City of Swan

Gt Northern Hwy Upper Swan

Municipal Inventory No: 682 H.6 at SLKm 12.34 Map 2, UG4

Swan

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 22 Feb 2019

Category 4

Limited significance. Contributes to the history of the locality through its social and history rather than its built form; or may be a historic site.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Jul 1998 Some Significance

Some Significance

Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

The place has served as a crossing site for more than 150 years.

Physical Description

Timber bridge of considerable height over the waterway (Swan River). The bridge also crosses an area of flood plain on either side of the waterway. Piles consist of jarrah tree trunks. Roadway rests on beams also of whole tree trunks. There are also jarrah transverse members and struts. It has been found necessary to encase the lower parts of some piles both in the waterway and above it in galvanised steel cylindrical sections infilled with concrete. Some sawn-off piles of earlier bridges stand in the water west of the existing bridge.

History

The bridge stands on or adjacent to the site of the original Upper Swan road bridge constructed in 1851 with the use of convict labour. This was the first item of public works completed with transported convict labour other than building accommodation for the convicts themselves. The existing bridge is one of several successive replacements for the original bridge. The sawn off piles of earlier bridges still remain in the waterway just south of the existing bridge.

369 Local Government Inventory 2019

Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge