ANZ Bank (fmr)

Cnr Milligan St

Classified by the National Trust Classified 11 Oct 1999

Statewide Bank Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a commercial building constructed during the inter-war period.

The place is of historic significance because it reflects the period of affluence and optimism following the end of World War 1.

The significance of the place is increased because it remains substantially intact.

The place is a representative example of a commercial building constructed in Perth during the period of development and consolidation following the gold boom.

The place is closely associated with one of the early banking institutions in Western Australia

The place is an important part of the streetscape, complimenting the Melbourne Hotel and providing a strong visual focus to both Hay and Milligan Street

The place is closely associated with prominent Perth Architectual firm Oldham Boas and Ednie Brown

The place is a fine and rare example in Perth of a bank designed in Inter-War Chicagoesque style.

Physical Description

Two storey rendered brick commercial building with decorative pediment to parapet and prominent cornice. Distinguished by classical motifs to pilasters and geometric mouldings. Building addresses the corner with main entrance doorway. The floor plan for the original bank was very simple and comprised a public space, three teller counters, a ledgers counter, a managers room, a small staff office, a strong room and toilets. The main entrance was from Hay Street.

History

Hay Street was established along with St. George's Terrace and Murray Street, as one of the main streets of Perth from the time of settlement in 1829.

It remained a major commercial street throughout the twentieth century and for most of that time was characterised by traffic, including trams. The character of the street changed after it became a mall in the 1970's.

The 1920s in Perth was characterised by economic prosperity and expansion. There was considerable migration from Britain and Europe encouraged by government sponsored settlement schemes. In the City this was a period of consolidation. There was continued commercial development including the construction of arcades, hotels and commercial buildings. Although the depression of the early 1930s caused a decline in the building industry, by the late 1930s there was renewed activity including the construction of cinemas.

The English Scottish and Australia Bank (A.S. & A) had been established in the United Kingdom in 1852 as a Chartered Bank. The E.S. & A was registered in 1893 and began trading in Western Australia in 1897.

On 25 July 1928 a tender for the purchase and removal of the existing buildings on the north east corner of Milligan and Hay Street was accepted. The new building was designed by the architects Oldham, Boas, and Ednie-Brown.

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it has lost some original detail at ground floor level but intact above.

Oldham Boas & Ednie Brown Architect - -

8793 R.N. Smyth House 938 - 940 Hay Street, Perth. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2008