Mokine

Williams Rd Marradong

Heritage List Adopted 16 Dec 2014 Shire of Boddington

RHP - To be assessed Current 23 Mar 2007

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jun 2011 B

B

conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Shire of Boddington
Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Nov 1995 2

2

Conservation Highly Recommended - of very considerable value to the municipality.

Shire of Boddington

Values

· The place is highly significant for its association with the Fawcett Family, a prominent local pioneering family, who have lived and worked on the land for over 150 years.
· The place has some rarity as an example of a homestead that has been in the continued use of the same family since its settlement in the 1850s.
· The place is significant for its potential to reflect the connection between the Boddington area and the rest of the Peel Region, as demonstrated by the driving of sheep from the Fawcett’s Pinjarra property, ‘The Park” (P1760), to ‘Mokine’. (The MI notes that the current Pinjarra –Williams Road follows the route originally created by the driving of stock from “The Park” to “Mokine”.)
· The place is rare as the only known example of the use of stone in building in the early homesteads of the Boddington/Marradong district.
· The place may have additional rarity value for its association with Aboriginal Shepherds and for its connections to the horse trade between early West Australian pioneering families and the Indian Army.
· The place has associations with the flour milling industry in the area, and is interesting for the early alterations to turn the original mill into part of the homestead.

Physical Description

A large homestead constructed of local stone and brick with a corrugated iron roof (originally sheoak shingles). The original flour mill section (northern end) is built of local stone and (on site) pit-sawn jarrah timber. The front of the building has a large bull-nosed veranda and has been cement rendered. A brick addition comprises the southern end of the homestead, with the further addition of an asbestos clad bathroom and kitchen.

History

‘Mokine Homestead was built c1865 by Captain Fawcett, on land he had taken up in the 1850s, as an outpost where he kept sheep and horses. His son, Theodore John Henry Fawcett, accompanied shipments of horses to Ceylon. Supplying then as remounts for the Indian Army. Captain Fawcett and Tom Pollard rode their horses, following the Murray River from Pinjarra to the junction of the Hotham and Williams River, in search of Winter pasture. Here they continued taking the Hotham River branch, then possibly followed the Marradong Valley or Brook until they came to Mokine. It was the abundance of water that enticed them to set up an outpost there. The original (aboriginal) name was Mokeup- the “up” referring to water.'

2001 MHI entry states in the place is in a 'Fair' condition

Wall ASBESTOS Other Asbestos