Joe's Cage

Shire of Toodyay

off Sapper Rd Moondyne

Avon Valley National Park

Municipal Inventory Adopted Category 1

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

The place has historic value as it is associated with Joseph Bolitho Johns (Moondyne Joe)
who was a wellknown bushranger in the district.

Physical Description

Joe's Cage is located within the Avon Valley National Park in a landscape of native vegetation consisting of trees and shrubs. A rough path leads to the site from the access road. The bush timbers which formed the animal enclosures are in poor condition havingt been subject to termite attack and the elements. It is possible to determine the method of construction of the enclosure by the remaining posts with holes cut for the positioning of horizontal timbers. Some former horizontal bars of the structure are still evident leaning into the holes of the timber uprights, others are on the ground. In some cases it is difficult to determine if the timbers on the site are from the former structure or have been introduced to the site at a later date.

History

The cage was one of many constructed between 1855 and 1861 by pardoned convict turned outlaw Joseph Bolitho Johns (1827?‐1900), better known as Moondyne Joe' to capture wild horses and cattle as they came to drink at nearby springs in this remote and rugged valley. These structures originally measured 20m long by 10m wide and were hand built out of local
timber. Joe lived in this valley in between prison terms served mainly for petty theft and escaping legal custody. His determination to be a free spirit and escape from prison earned Joe admiration from early settlers. John Forrest surveyed the site in 1878 during his survey along the Avon Valley from Walyunga to Toodyay.

Integrity: Low
Authenticity: Low