St Andrew's Presbyterian Church (fmr)

Shire of Kellerberrin

Lot 262 Bedford St Kellerberrin

Kellerberrin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 May 1998 Category 2

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Former St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church has some historic and social significance for its association with the religious activities of the local community since the late 1930s. The place makes an important contribution to the historic built fabric of the town, it being an unusual feature owing to the use of weatherboards on a church. The Church has aesthetic appeal given its small scale, decorative elements such as the roof turret, and the construction materials.

Physical Description

The former St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church is a small timber framed building clad with horizontal weatherboards. The place has a corrugated iron gable roof with a separate lean-to roof to the rear. There is a small tower to the east side of the roof with a timber finial and air vents to all four sides. An entry porch is attached to the front (east) facade which has a gable roof with the same pitch as the main roof. Windows are timber framed and arched in the Gothic style. There is a second timber door to the north elevation.

History

In June, 1911 the committee of the Presbyterian Church in Kellerberrin decided to erect a church and manse on land adjoining the recreation ground. Until then Presbyterian services were held in the Agricultural Hall. [Place No. 1] [Eastern Recorder, 24/6/1911] The following month a working bee was held to clear the block in preparation for the construction to begin. [Eastern Recorder, 15/7/1911] On 10 September, 191 1 the opening services of the Presbyterian Church took place followed by a social evening at the Agricultural Hall. An article in the local paper described the building: "The church is a substantially built weatherboard structure, with seating accommodation for about 100 persons. The front portion is fitted up for church purposes, while at the back are four rooms which are used as a manse. The church has a jarrah dado running round it, and is lined with stamped metal. The building was designed and built by Mr McKay, and cost, with furnishings, about £300." [Eastern Recorder, 16/9/1911] Local knowledge indicates that the present church was built c 1938-39. The Church was used until 1976 when it and the Manse, which was adjacent, were sold privately. The Manse was later condemned and demolished in cl965.

Integrity: High Degree
Modifications: Fibro cladding to lean-to.