DUPLEX, 13 JEWELL PARADE

13 Jewell Pde North Fremantle

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 Sep 2019

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 13 Jewell Parade, is a typical timber and iron single storey cottage dating from the 1890s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex, 13 Jewell Parade, is a single storey weatherboard and iron duplex pair with an overall symmetrical facade designed as a late example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The duplex is currently a single residence, although much of the internal divisions remain and the front elevation clearly reads as a duplex. Both sides of the duplex have identical materials and features. The walls are timber framed, weatherboard and fibre cement sheet clad. The roof is hipped corrugated iron with no eaves and a dividing parapet wall. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof, is supported by timber posts and has a concrete floor. The front elevation is symmetrical with a timber double hung sash window and a front door to each side. The duplex is set above street level with a brick retaining wall at the front boundary.
In 2016 the place appears abandoned and/or is undergoing renovations. The windows and doors are covered with corrugated iron.

History

The weatherboard and iron residential duplex at 13 Jewell Parade (formerly 5/6 Jewell Parade) was built between 1897 and 1913 for an unidentified owner. It was originally part of Lot P41 that was subdivided in 1890/91. The land as vacant in 1897 but the present building is shown on the 1913 sewerage plan of the area.

In 1921, the owner of the property was Elizabeth Wilson. She occupied one side of the duplex, while G. Goodsell occupied the other. By 1929, ownership had been transferred to Rose Bishop and Agnes Guthrie. These women did not occupy the place but rented the two halves of the building to different occupants. Available information indicates that these owners retained the property until 1935. Information from the current occupant (Mr Thacker, 2004) states the place was transferred to Florence Thacker in 1945. She occupied the southern half (number 5) and leased the northern half (number 6) to various tenants. Between 1955 and 1961, number 6 was occupied by Hilda Lucy Harris. The property has been renumbered several times over the years, including 13 and 15 Jewell Parade, and 13 and 13a Jewell Parade.

In 1940, each side of the duplex had verandahs at the front and back, with front and side entries. Number 5 had a water tank, a small galvanised shed and an earth closet in the back yard, while number 6 had a weatherboard shed and earth closet. The property was connected to the main sewerage system in 1957.

This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

The occupant circa 2005 undertook significant internal and external renovations and the building has been used as a single residence although internal divisions of the building remain.

In 2016 the place appears abandoned and/or is undergoing renovations.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium to High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, not yet fully restored).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Condition assessed as fair to poor (assessed from streetscape survey only).